Header Ads

Consumer Price Index Numbers for the month of May 2017



Consumer Price Index Numbers on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the month of May 2017
The Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has revised the Base Year of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from 2010=100 to 2012=100 with effect from the release of indices for the month of January 2015.

  1. In this press note, the CPI (Rural, Urban, Combined) on Base 2012=100 is being released for the month of May 2017. In addition to this, Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for all India Rural, Urban and Combined are also being released for May 2017. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e., May 2017 over May 2016), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India Inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI
IndicesMay 2017 (Prov.)April 2017 (Final)May 2016 (Final)
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)2.302.132.183.023.032.996.454.895.76
CFPI-0.60-1.85-1.050.690.460.617.677.247.47
Notes: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. - Combined
  1. 3. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: May 2017 over Apr. 2017
IndicesRuralUrbanCombined
Index Value% ChangeIndex Value% ChangeIndex Value% Change
May.17Apr.17May.17Apr.17May.17Apr.17
CPI (General)133.3132.90.30129.3129.10.15131.4131.10.23
CFPI132.5132.20.23132.3132.00.23132.4132.10.23
Note: Figures of May 2017 are provisional.
  1. 4. Provisional indices for the month of May 2017 and also the final indices for April 2017 are being released with this note for all-India and for State/UTs. All-India provisional General (all-groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May 2017 for Rural, Urban and Combined are given in Annexure I. The inflation rates of important categories of items are given in Annexure II. State/UT wise provisional General CPI numbers for Rural, Urban and Combined are given in Annexure III. Inflation rates of major States, having population more than 50 lakhs as per population Census 2011, are given in Annexure IV. State/UT–wise Group CPIs are available on the Ministry’s website (mospi.gov.in).
  2. Price data are collected from selected towns by the Field Operations Division of NSSO and from selected villages by the Department of Posts. Price data are received through web portals, maintained by the National Informatics Centre.
Next date of release:  12th July 2017 (Wednesday) for May 2017.                    

Annexure I
All India Consumer Price Indices
(Base: 2012=100)
Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1.1.01Cereals and products12.35133.2133.16.59132.7132.69.67133.0132.9
1.1.02Meat and fish4.38138.7140.42.73140.6144.13.61139.4141.7
1.1.03Egg0.49127.1126.80.36124.5125.60.43126.1126.3
1.1.04Milk and products7.72137.7138.25.33136.3136.96.61137.2137.7
1.1.05Oils and fats4.21121.3120.82.81113.5113.43.56118.4118.1
1.1.06Fruits2.88141.8140.22.90137.7135.32.89139.9137.9
1.1.07Vegetables7.46121.5123.74.41127.1129.26.04123.4125.6
1.1.08Pulses and products2.95144.5141.71.73133.8131.52.38140.9138.3
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.70117.4118.60.97120.8121.01.36118.5119.4
1.1.10Spices3.11134.1134.01.79141.3139.92.50136.5136.0
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37130.0130.21.13123.8123.81.26127.4127.5
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56145.5145.85.54142.6142.95.55144.2144.5
1Food and beverages54.18133.5133.836.29133.4133.645.86133.5133.7
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26144.4145.51.36148.0148.32.38145.4146.2
3.1.01Clothing6.32142.4142.64.72131.2131.55.58138.0138.2
3.1.02Footwear1.04136.8137.30.85123.0123.20.95131.1131.4
3Clothing and footwear7.36141.6141.85.57130.0130.26.53137.0137.2
4Housing---21.67131.7132.110.07131.7132.1
5Fuel and light7.94135.0135.05.58121.4120.16.84129.8129.4
6.1.01Household goods and services3.75134.3135.03.87126.0126.53.80130.4131.0
6.1.02Health6.83131.0131.44.81123.4123.65.89128.1128.4
6.1.03Transport and communication7.60119.2119.49.73114.3114.38.59116.6116.7
6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37128.3129.42.04122.6122.81.68125.1125.7
6.1.05Education3.46135.7136.25.62133.6133.84.46134.5134.8
6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25123.7123.93.47122.2122.03.89123.1123.1
6Miscellaneous27.26127.5127.929.53122.5122.628.32125.1125.3
General Index (All Groups)100.00132.9133.3100.00129.1129.3100.00131.1131.4
Consumer Food Price Index47.25132.2132.529.62132.0132.339.06132.1132.4
Notes:
  1. : Provisional.
  2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
  3. The weights are indicative to show relative importance of groups and sub-groups. However, all India indices have been compiled as weighted average of State indices.

Annexure II
All India annual inflation rates (%) for May 2017 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1.1.01Cereals and products127.6133.14.31125.0132.66.08126.8132.94.81
1.1.02Meat and fish137.5140.42.11142.1144.11.41139.1141.71.87
1.1.03Egg124.4126.81.93127.0125.6-1.10125.4126.30.72
1.1.04Milk and products132.4138.24.38130.4136.94.98131.7137.74.56
1.1.05Oils and fats118.2120.82.20109.6113.43.47115.0118.12.70
1.1.06Fruits138.1140.21.52133.5135.31.35136.0137.91.40
1.1.07Vegetables141.8123.7-12.76151.4129.2-14.66145.1125.6-13.44
1.1.08Pulses and products166.0141.7-14.64182.8131.5-28.06171.7138.3-19.45
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery107.5118.610.33111.1121.08.91108.7119.49.84
1.1.10Spices132.2134.01.36141.5139.9-1.13135.3136.00.52
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages126.1130.23.25121.5123.81.89124.2127.52.66
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.138.3145.85.42136.3142.94.84137.4144.55.17
1Food and beverages133.6133.80.15134.6133.6-0.74134.0133.7-0.22
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants136.0145.56.99142.2148.34.29137.7146.26.17
3.1.01Clothing135.4142.65.32127.2131.53.38132.2138.24.54
3.1.02Footwear131.1137.34.73120.7123.22.07126.8131.43.63
3Clothing and footwear134.8141.85.19126.2130.23.17131.4137.24.41
4Housing---126.0132.14.84126.0132.14.84
5Fuel and light127.4135.05.97115.0120.14.43122.7129.45.46
6.1.01Household goods and services128.5135.05.06123.2126.52.68126.0131.03.97
6.1.02Health125.8131.44.45120.3123.62.74123.7128.43.80
6.1.03Transport and communication115.1119.43.74110.7114.33.25112.8116.73.46
6.1.04Recreation and amusement123.6129.44.69119.8122.82.50121.5125.73.46
6.1.05Education129.1136.25.50128.0133.84.53128.5134.84.90
6.1.06Personal care and effects119.7123.93.51118.5122.02.95119.2123.13.27
6Miscellaneous122.5127.94.41118.7122.63.29120.7125.33.81
General Index (All Groups)130.3133.32.30126.6129.32.13128.6131.42.18
Consumer Food Price Index133.3132.5-0.60134.8132.3-1.85133.8132.4-1.05


Notes:
  1. : Provisional.
  2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.


Annexure III
State/UT wise General Consumer Price Indices
(Base: 2012=100)
State/UT CodeName of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 17 Index
(Final)
May 17 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
01Jammu & Kashmir1.14138.6139.10.72127.8128.40.94134.8135.3
02Himachal Pradesh1.03134.9134.90.26126.0126.40.67133.3133.4
03Punjab3.31129.6129.53.09126.6127.13.21128.3128.4
04Chandigarh0.02138.1137.50.34125.7124.60.17126.4125.3
05Uttarakhand1.06127.6127.80.73121.2121.60.91125.2125.5
06Haryana3.30130.8130.83.35124.8124.93.32128.0128.0
07Delhi0.28129.7130.15.64133.6133.92.77133.4133.7
08Rajasthan6.63134.7135.14.23130.0129.95.51133.0133.2
09Uttar Pradesh14.83128.9129.09.54128.8128.112.37128.9128.7
10Bihar8.21133.4133.21.62125.1124.15.14132.2131.9
11Sikkim0.06140.4141.20.03133.8134.80.05138.2139.1
12Arunachal Pradesh0.14140.2141.90.06----0.10----
13Nagaland0.14141.9142.50.12129.6130.00.13136.7137.2
14Manipur0.23142.7142.50.12128.9129.70.18138.3138.4
15Mizoram0.07133.7132.90.13124.3125.00.10128.0128.1
16Tripura0.35139.4140.00.14134.2134.30.25138.1138.5
17Meghalaya0.28134.8134.50.15125.2125.50.22131.8131.7
18Assam2.63127.1128.00.79128.4128.91.77127.4128.2
19West Bengal6.99130.6130.57.20128.2128.87.09129.5129.7
20Jharkhand1.96135.4135.11.39125.7125.71.69131.7131.5
21Odisha2.93135.9136.91.31126.7127.22.18133.3134.2
22Chhattisgarh1.68135.8136.31.22125.7125.71.46131.9132.2
23Madhya Pradesh4.93127.7128.13.97127.6128.24.48127.7128.1
24Gujarat4.54135.9136.36.82125.6125.85.60130.1130.4
25Daman & Diu0.02156.4157.30.02130.3129.30.02145.5145.6
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02140.4140.50.04125.6124.90.03130.5130.1
27Maharashtra8.25134.8136.218.86125.7125.813.18128.7129.3
28Andhra Pradesh5.40136.7137.53.64131.1131.84.58134.6135.4
29Karnataka5.09136.2136.76.81136.9137.05.89136.6136.9
30Goa0.14143.5142.40.25127.3127.70.19133.6133.4
31Lakshadweep0.01129.0129.70.01112.9115.50.01120.8122.4
32Kerala5.50135.1135.53.46134.0134.84.55134.7135.3
33Tamil Nadu5.55133.6133.59.20133.1133.77.25133.3133.6
34Puducherry0.08136.2137.20.27129.9130.00.17131.5131.8
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05136.9138.80.07124.6124.10.06130.6131.3
36Telangana3.16135.5135.74.41132.1131.93.74133.6133.6
99All India100.00132.9133.3100.00129.1129.3100.00131.1131.4
Notes:
  1. Prov. :  Provisional.
  2. --             :  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.

Annexure IV
Major State/UT wise annual inflation rates (%) for May 2017 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
State/UT CodeName of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
May 16 Index
(Final)
May 17
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
01Jammu & Kashmir129.6139.17.33123.1128.44.31127.3135.36.28
02Himachal Pradesh128.9134.94.65120.7126.44.72127.4133.44.71
03Punjab124.5129.54.02123.5127.12.91124.1128.43.46
05Uttarakhand124.0127.83.06119.7121.61.59122.4125.52.53
06Haryana126.4130.83.48122.4124.92.04124.5128.02.81
07Delhi124.5130.14.50127.4133.95.10127.2133.75.11*
08Rajasthan131.1135.13.05126.4129.92.77129.4133.22.94
09Uttar Pradesh127.8129.00.94126.4128.11.34127.3128.71.10
10Bihar131.6133.21.22125.2124.1-0.88130.7131.90.92
18Assam126.6128.01.11124.7128.93.37126.2128.21.58
19West Bengal128.6130.51.48127.1128.81.34127.9129.71.41
20Jharkhand132.5135.11.96123.9125.71.45129.2131.51.78
21Odisha136.4136.90.37125.7127.21.19133.4134.20.60
22Chhattisgarh138.3136.3-1.45125.3125.70.32133.3132.2-0.83
23Madhya Pradesh127.8128.10.23126.0128.21.75127.1128.10.79
24Gujarat131.5136.33.65124.1125.81.37127.3130.42.44
27Maharashtra130.2136.24.61122.9125.82.36125.3129.33.19
28Andhra Pradesh135.8137.51.25131.5131.80.23134.2135.40.89
29Karnataka135.0136.71.26133.7137.02.47134.3136.91.94
32Kerala129.3135.54.80131.2134.82.74130.0135.34.08
33Tamil Nadu130.1133.52.61130.2133.72.69130.2133.62.61
36Telangana130.5135.73.98129.8131.91.62130.1133.62.69
99All India130.3133.32.30126.6129.32.13128.6131.42.18
Notes:
  1. :  Provisional.
  2. * : More than that of Rural and Urban due to rounding.

 ********
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the month of April, 2017 (Base 2011-12=100)


The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 for the month of April 2017 have been released by the Central Statistics Office of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. IIP is compiled using data received from 14 source agencies viz. (i) Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP); (ii) Indian Bureau of Mines; (iii) Central Electricity Authority; (iv) Joint Plant Committee, Ministry of Steel; (v) Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas; (vi) Office of Textile Commissioner; (vii) Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals; (viii) Directorate of Sugar & Vegetable Oils; (ix) Department of Fertilizers; (x) Tea Board; (xi) Office of Jute Commissioner; (xii) Office of Coal Controller; (xiii) Railway Board; and (xiv) Coffee Board.
2. The General Index for the month of April 2017 stands at 117.9, which is 3.1 percent higher as compared to the level in the month of April 2016. The cumulative growth for the period April-March 2016-17 over the corresponding period of the previous year stands at 5.0 percent.
3. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of April 2017 stand at 99.9, 117.9 and 150.6 respectively, with the corresponding growth rates of 4.2 percent, 2.6 percent and 5.4 percent as compared to April 2016 (Statement I). The cumulative growth in these three sectors during April-March 2016-17 over the corresponding period of 2015-16 has been 5.4 percent, 4.9 percent and 5.8 percent respectively.
4. In terms of industries, fourteen out of the twenty three industry groups ( as per 2-digit NIC-2008) in the manufacturing sector h ave shown positive growth during the month of April 2017 as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year (St atement II). The industry group ‘Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products’ has shown the highest positive growth of 29.1 percent followed by 17.9 percent in ‘Manufacture of tobacco products’ and 9.5 percent in ‘Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.’. On the other hand, the industry group ‘Manufacture of beverages’ has shown the highest negative growth of (-) 19.2 percent followed by (-) 15.6 percent in ‘Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers’ and (-) 14.4 percent in ‘Manufacture of electrical equipment’.
5. As per Use-based classification, the growth rates in April 2017 over April 2016 are 3.4 percent in Primary goods, (-) 1.3 percent in Capital goods, 4.6 percent in Intermediate goods and 5.8 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods (Statement III).  The Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables have recorded growth of (-) 6.0 percent and 8.3 percent respectively.
6. Some important items showing high positive growth during the current month over the same month in previous year include ‘Digestive enzymes and antacids (incl. PPI drugs)’ (113.4%), ‘Printing machinery’ (57.2%), ‘Meters (electric and non-electric)’ (45.1%), ‘Bidi’ (38.7%), ‘Tea’ (33.8%), ‘HR plates of mild steel’ (26.6%), ‘Industrial Valves of different types- safety, relief and control valves(non-electronic, non-electrical)’ (25.2%), ‘HR coils and sheets  of mild steel’ (24.6%) and ‘Steel frameworks or skeletons for construction of towers including pit props’ (21.3%).
7. Some important items that have registered high negative growth include ‘Shelled cashew kernel, whether or not processed/ roasted/ salted’ [(-) 72.9%], ‘Axle’ [(-) 60.3%], ‘API & formulations of hypo-lipidemic agents incl. anti-hyper-triglyceridemics; anti-hypertensive’ [(-) 44.8%], ‘Rice (excluding basmati)’ [(-) 39.9%], ‘Plastic jars, bottles and containers’ [(-) 39.7%],  ‘Air filters’ [(-) 31.9%], ‘Tooth Paste’ [(-) 31.8%],  ‘Air/ gas compressors of all types (incl. compressors for refrigerators)’ [(-) 31.6%], ‘Stainless steel utensils’ [(-) 29.6%], ‘Commercial Vehicles’ [(-) 28.8%], ‘Aerated drinks/ soft drinks (incl. soft drink concentrates)’ [(-) 26.5%], ‘Beer & other undistilled and fermented alcoholic liqueurs other than wines’ [(-) 26.1%] and ‘Vaccine for veterinary medicine’ [(-) 24.2%].
8. Taking into account the weights, the dominant item groups (five each) which have positively and negatively contributed to the overall growth of IIP are given below:

Item Group
Weights (%)
Contribution
High Positive Contributors
Digestive enzymes and antacids (incl. PPI drugs)
0.22
1.9551
Electricity
7.99
0.5381
Mining
14.37
0.5025
HR coils and sheets  of mild steel
1.35
0.3961
HR plates of mild steel
0.83
0.1511
High Negative Contributors
Axle
0.34
-0.4678
Commercial Vehicles
0.94
-0.2056
Air Coolers
0.04
-0.1829
Shelled cashew kernel, whether or not processed/ roasted/ salted
0.18
-0.1244
Air filters
0.19
-0.1207

9. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of April 2017, the indices for March 2017 have undergone the first revision and those for January 2017 have undergone the final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
10. Statements giving Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification for the month of April 2017, along with the growth rates over the corresponding month of the previous year including the cumulative indices are enclosed.



Note: -
  1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.nic.in
  2. Release of the index for May 2017 will be on Wednesday, 12 July 2017.

  1. Revisions in the months of January and March 2017 as per IIP with base 2004-05 have also been undertaken and are available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.nic.in.



STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base : 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
Apr*
89.9
95.9
99.9
108.9
114.9
117.9
124.9
142.9
150.6
107.4
114.4
117.9
May
95.9
101.4

113.8
123.6

137.6
146.0

113.1
122.2

Jun
89.3
98.4

112.7
122.4

131.4
144.3

110.8
120.7

Jul
87.6
88.4

113.5
120.6

139.6
142.5

111.9
117.7

Aug
88.5
84.7

113.4
120.9

140.5
143.5

112.0
117.5

Sep
88.8
87.7

114.4
122.1

138.5
145.6

112.6
119.0

Oct
100.0
101.0

115.7
122.5

140.9
145.1

115.5
121.2

Nov
98.2
106.2

111.2
116.6

123.2
134.9

110.3
116.6

Dec
103.0
114.1

121.4
122.5

129.5
137.8

119.4
122.5

Jan
105.3
114.4

120.8
123.1

132.1
138.9

119.5
123.1

Feb
105.6
110.5

119.6
121.3

128.6
130.2

118.3
120.5

Mar
116.0
127.9

129.1
132.2

139.3
147.9

128.0
132.8

Average














Apr-Mar
97.3
102.6
--
116.2
121.9
 --
133.8
141.6
 --
114.9
120.7
 --










Growth over the corresponding period of previous year












Apr
-4.0
6.7
4.2
1.4
5.5
2.6
0.5
14.4
5.4
0.6
6.5
3.1






Apr-Mar
4.3
5.4
 --
3.0
4.9
 --
5.7
5.8
 --
3.4
5.0
 --













* Indices for Apr 2017 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Jan'17 and Mar'17 incorporate updated production data.



STATEMENT II:  INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code


Apr'16

Apr'17

Apr-Mar
Apr'17
Apr-Mar



2015-16
2016-17

2016-17
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
95.1
90.9
104.7
98.9
-4.4
-5.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
133.8
108.1
109.7
106.0
-19.2
-3.4
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
62.5
73.7
135.8
116.2
17.9
-14.4
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
114.3
116.7
119.4
117.5
2.1
-1.6
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
151.3
152.5
131.8
154.4
0.8
17.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
128.9
131.3
123.6
122.2
1.9
-1.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
90.3
85.1
97.5
93.1
-5.8
-4.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
112.6
111.9
116.5
113.9
-0.6
-2.2
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
102.6
103.7
103.9
106.1
1.1
2.1
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
114.7
116.4
113.7
119.1
1.5
4.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
109.6
110.4
113.7
116.6
0.7
2.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
140.3
181.1
133.5
176.4
29.1
32.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
117.2
117.9
118.2
120.3
0.6
1.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
113.3
111.6
110.4
109.9
-1.5
-0.5
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
122.4
131.5
124.3
130.6
7.4
5.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
103.2
96.8
103.5
105.8
-6.2
2.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
116.8
119.0
123.6
126.7
1.9
2.5
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
117.0
100.2
128.3
122.8
-14.4
-4.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
97.9
107.2
105.5
113.4
9.5
7.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
113.1
95.5
104.4
112.1
-15.6
7.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
115.3
124.3
112.5
117.5
7.8
4.4
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
176.6
167.6
162.5
174.0
-5.1
7.1
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
130.5
141.5
119.8
125.5
8.4
4.8









05
Mining
14.3725
95.9
99.9
97.3
102.6
4.2
5.4
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
114.9
117.9
116.2
121.9
2.6
4.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
142.9
150.6
133.8
141.6
5.4
5.8










General Index
100.00
114.4
117.9
114.9
120.7
3.1
5.0
Industry codes are as per National Industrial Classification 2008 

STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)

Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)

2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
Apr*
100.4
113.1
117.0
85.9
92.9
91.7
115.6
115.6
120.9
118.6
119.6
126.5
110.6
125.9
118.3
113.7
113.8
123.3
May
112.4
117.6

88.3
100.6

117.4
122.7

121.9
130.9

113.2
129.8

115.8
130.2

Jun
107.9
116.7

92.4
105.6

114.5
121.6

120.9
128.9

116.6
127.7

110.3
124.0

Jul
108.6
113.2

89.6
97.0

120.2
123.1

120.6
119.5

119.7
125.5

108.2
125.0

Aug
111.1
110.0

93.7
94.3

118.3
123.7

117.3
124.9

114.4
128.4

110.6
124.6

Sep
107.4
109.8

106.6
98.6

119.1
121.3

114.7
124.7

122.7
140.3

110.3
125.8

Oct
113.3
119.2

98.4
93.8

116.9
122.4

116.2
124.8

128.8
135.6

116.0
124.0

Nov
110.9
117.0

93.3
98.3

111.5
117.8

109.4
113.7

110.8
122.9

117.0
121.2

Dec
114.8
123.3

102.9
96.6

119.5
122.0

119.2
125.8

126.7
121.2

132.0
133.5

Jan
117.5
122.0

99.0
98.8

120.0
123.9

125.4
128.7

122.8
116.7

126.7
138.5

Feb
114.3
115.2

104.0
100.8

118.1
120.7

125.0
122.5

125.4
121.8

124.1
139.5

Mar
125.2
132.6

122.4
134.2

130.2
133.8

134.1
135.3

132.4
127.3

126.4
134.2

Average































Apr-Mar
112.0
117.5
 --
98.0
101.0
 --
118.4
122.4
 --
120.3
124.9
 --
120.3
126.9
-- 
117.6
127.9
 --



















Growth over the corresponding period of previous year


























Apr
-3.0
12.6
3.4
1.9
8.1
-1.3
-1.1
0.0
4.6
4.0
0.8
5.8
2.0
13.8
-6.0
6.0
0.1
8.3













Apr-Mar
5.0
4.9
 --
2.1
3.1
 --
1.5
3.4
 --
2.8
3.8
 --
4.2
5.5
 --
2.7
8.8
 --



















* Indices for Apr 2017 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Jan'17 and Mar'17 incorporate updated production data.

        

No comments

Powered by Blogger.