Padma Awards 2017 ,Correctional Service Medals and Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards – 2016



Padma Awards 2017 announced
Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.


            These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 89 persons as per the list below. The list comprises of 7 Padma Vibhushan, 7 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees.  19 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 5 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and 6 Posthumous awardees.
PADMA VIBHUSHAN
Sl. No
Name
Field
State
1.                   
Shri K J Yesudas
Art-Music
Kerala
2.                   
Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev
Others-Spiritualism
Tamil Nadu
3.                   
Shri Sharad Pawar
Public Affairs
Maharashtra
4.                   
Shri Murli Manohar Joshi
Public Affairs
Uttar Pradesh
5.                   
Prof. Udipi Ramachandra Rao
Science & Engineering
Karnataka
6.                   
Late Shri Sunder Lal Patwa (Posthumous)
Public Affairs
Madhya Pradesh
7.                   
Late Shri PA Sangma
(Posthumous)
Public Affairs
Meghalaya

Padma Bhushan
Sl. No.
Name
Field
State
8.                   
Shri Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Art-Music
Rajasthan
9.                   
Prof. (Dr.) Devi Prasad Dwivedi
Literature & Education
Uttar Pradesh
10.               
Shri Tehemton Udwadia
Medicine
Maharashtra
11.               
Shri Ratna Sundar Maharaj
Others-Spiritualism
Gujarat
12.               
Swami Niranjana Nanda Saraswati
Others-Yoga
Bihar
13.               
H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Foreigner)
Literature & Education
Thailand
14.               
Late Shri Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous)
Literature & Education –Journalism
Tamil Nadu
           
Padma Shri 
Sl. No
Name
Field
State
15.               
Smt. Basanti Bisht
Art-Music
Uttarakhand
16.               
Shri Chemanchery Kunhiraman Nair
Art-Dance
Kerala
17.               
Smt. Aruna Mohanty
Art-Dance
Odisha
18.               
Smt. Bharathi Vishnuvardhan
Art-Cinema
Karnataka
19.               
Shri Sadhu Meher
Art-Cinema
Odisha
20.               
Shri T K Murthy
Art-Music
Tamil Nadu
21.               
Shri Laishram Birendrakumar Singh
Art-Music
Manipur
22.               
Shri Krishna Ram Chaudhary
Art-Music
Uttar Pradesh
23.               
Smt. Baoa Devi
Art-Painting
Bihar
24.               
Shri Tilak Gitai
Art-Painting
Rajasthan
25.               
Dr. Prof. Aekka Yadagiri Rao
Art-Sculpture
Telangana
26.               
Shri Jitendra Haripal
Art-Music
Odisha
27.               
Shri Kailash Kher
Art-Music
Maharashtra
28.               
Smt. Parassala B Ponnammal
Art-Music
Kerala
29.               
Smt. Sukri Bommagowda
Art-Music
Karnataka
30.               
Shri Mukund Nayak
Art-Music
Jharkhand
31.               
Shri Purushottam Upadhyay
Art-Music
Gujarat
32.               
Smt. Anuradha Paudwal
Art-Music
Maharashtra
33.               
Shri Wareppa Naba Nil
Art-Theatre
Manipur
34.               
Shri Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary
Civil Service
Telangana
35.               
Shri T.K. Viswanathan
Civil Service
Haryana
36.               
Shri Kanwal Sibal
Civil Service
Delhi
37.               
Shri Birkha Bahadur Limboo Muringla
Literature & Education
Sikkim
38.               
Smt. Eli Ahmed
Literature & Education
Assam
39.               
Dr. Narendra Kohli
Literature & Education
Delhi
40.               
Prof. G. Venkatasubbiah
Literature & Education 
Karnataka
41.               
Shri Akkitham Achyuthan Namboothiri
Literature & Education
Kerala
42.               
Shri Kashi Nath Pandita
Literature & Education
Jammu & Kashmir
43.               
Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry
Literature & Education
Delhi
44.               
Shri Harihar Kripalu Tripathi
Literature & Education
Uttar Pradesh
45.               
Shri Michel Danino
Literature & Education
Tamil Nadu
46.               
Shri Punam Suri
Literature & Education
Delhi
47.               
Shri VG Patel
Literature & Education
Gujarat
48.               
Smt. V Koteswaramma
Literature & Education
Andhra Pradesh
49.               
Shri Balbir Dutt
Literature & Education-Journalism
Jharkhand
50.               
Smt. Bhawana Somaaya
Literature & Education-Journalism
Maharashtra
51.               
Shri Vishnu Pandya
Literature & Education-Journalism
Gujarat
52.               
Dr. Subroto Das
Medicine
Gujarat
53.               
Dr. (Smt.) Bhakti Yadav
Medicine
Madhya Pradesh
54.               
Dr. Mohammed Abdul Waheed
Medicine
Telangana
55.               
Dr. Madan Madhav Godbole
Medicine
Uttar Pradesh
56.               
Dr. Devendra Dayabhai Patel
Medicine
Gujarat
57.               
Prof. Harkishan Singh
Medicine
Chandigarh
58.               
Dr. Mukut Minz
Medicine
Chandigarh
59.               
Shri Arun Kumar Sharma
Others-Archaeology
Chhattisgarh
60.               
Shri Sanjeev Kapoor
Others-Culinary
Maharashtra
61.               
Smt. Meenakshi Amma
Others-Martial Art
Kerala
62.               
Shri Genabhai Dargabhai Patel
Others-Agriculture
Gujarat
63.               
Shri Chandrakant Pithawa
Science & Engineering
Telangana
64.               
Prof. Ajoy Kumar Ray
Science & Engineering
West Bengal
65.               
Shri Chintakindi Mallesham
Science & Engineering
Andhra Pradesh
66.               
Shri Jitendra Nath Goswami
Science & Engineering
Assam
67.               
Shri Daripalli Ramaiah
Social Work
Telangana
68.               
Shri Girish Bhardwaj
Social Work
Karnataka
69.               
Shri Karimul Hak
Social Work
West Bengal
70.               
Shri Bipin Ganatra
Social Work
West Bengal
71.               
Smt. Nivedita Raghunath Bhide
Social work
Tamil Nadu
72.               
Shri Appasaheb Dharmadhikari
Social Work
Maharashtra
73.               
Baba Balbir Singh Seechewal
Social Work
Punjab
74.               
Shri Virat Kohli
Sports-Cricket
Delhi
75.               
Shri Shekar Naik
Sports-Cricket
Karnataka
76.               
Shri Vikasa Gowda
Sports-Discus Throw
Karnataka
77.               
Smt. Deepa Malik
Sports-Athletics
Haryana
78.               
Shri Mariyappan Thangavelu
Sports-Athletics
Tamil Nadu
79.               
Smt. Dipa Karmakar
Sports-Gymnastics
Tripura
80.               
Shri P R Shreejesh
Sports-Hockey
Kerala
81.               
Smt. Sakshi Malik
Sports-Wrestling
Haryana
82.               
Shri Mohan Reddy Venkatrama Bodanapu
Trade & Industry
Telangana
83.               
Shri Imrat Khan
 (NRI/PIO)
Art-Music
USA
84.               
Shri Anant Agarwal
(NRI/PIO)
Literature & Education
USA
85.               
Shri H.R. Shah
(NRI/PIO)
Literature & Education-Journalism
USA
86.               
Late (Smt.) Suniti Solomon
(Posthumous)
Medicine
Tamil Nadu
87.               
Shri Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya
(Posthumous)
Others-Archaeology
West Bengal
88.               
Dr. Mapuskar
(Posthumous)
Social Work
Maharashtra
89.               
Smt. Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner)
Social Work
Nepal

            The above details are also available on MHA website, mha.nic.in, and padmaawards.gov.in

Correctional Service Medals for Distinguished/Meritorious Service announced
The President of India has approved the following Correctional Service medals to the following prison personnel on the occasion of Republic Day, 2017: 
President’s Correctional Service Medal for Distinguished Service 
  1. Smt. V. Thangam, Chief Head Warder (W), Special Prison for Women, Madurai, Tamil Nadu.
  2. Shri Sharad, DIG, Prison, Agra, Uttar Pradesh. 
Correctional Service Medal for Meritorious Service 
1.         Shri Ganeshbai Jethidas Makwana, Jailor-I Rajkot Central Jail, Rajkot, Gujarat.
2.         Shri Ishvarbhai Velajibhai Chaudhari, Superintendent, Patan Sub Jail, Gujarat.
3.         Shri Ajit Singh, Head Warder, District Jail, Rewari, Haryana.
4.         Shri Naresh Kumar Hooda, Head Warder, District Jail Bhiwani, Haryana.
5.         Shri M.C. Kenge Gowda, Jailor, Central Prison, Mysore, Karnataka
6.         Shri Ramesh Raghunath Shinde, Havildar, Yerwada Central Prison, Maharashtra.
7.         Shri Subhash Dnyanoba Kurhade, Jail Sepoy Yerwada Central Prison, Maharashtra.
8.         Shri Shivajirao Baburao Patil, Havildar, Kolhapur Central Prison, Maharashtra.
9.         Shri T. Sharat Singh, Head Warder, Manipur Central Jail, Sajiwa, Manipur.
10.     Smt. T. Bendangsenla, Assistant Office Suptd., Prison Headquarter, Nagaland.
11.     Shri Bivendu Bhuyan, Assistant Jailor, Speicial Jail, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
12.     Shri Kalu Charan Swain, Head Warder, Sub-Jail, Paralakhemundi, Odisha.
13.     Smt. Monika Agarwal, Dy. Superintendent, Mahila Bandi Sudhar Grih, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
14.     Smt. Suman Maliwal, Dy. Superintendent, Distt Jail, Bhilwara, Rajasthan.
15.     Shri Jagan Lal Kachlariya, Steno Grade-2, Head Quarters, Prisons & Correctional Services, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
16.     Shri Chhabi Prasad Sharma, Head Warder, Sub Jail Katghora, Chhattisgarh.
17.     Shri Mosali Reddy Bhaskar, Deputy Superintendent of Jails, District Jail, Mahaboob Nagar, Telangana.
18.     Shri Paidi Vijay Kumar, Chief Head Warder, Central Prison, Cherlapalli, Telangana.
19.     Shri A. Madasamy, Deputy Jailor, Central Prison, Palayamcottai, Tamil Nadu.
20.     Shri N. Marimuthu, Grade-I Warder, Central Prison, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
21.     Mohd. Javed, Head Warder, Central Prison, Unnao, Uttar Pradesh
22.     Shri Ramendra Nath Srivastav, Head Warder, District Prison, Badayun, Uttar Pradesh.
23.     Shri Ravindra Nath Srivastav, Head Warder, Central Prison, Naini, Uttar Pradesh.
24.     Shri Pradeep Kumar Verma, Head Warder, District Prison, Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh.
25.     Shri Uttam Das, Chief Head Warder, Presidency Correctional Home, West Bengal.
26.     Shri Tajuddin Ahammad, Chief Head Warder, Burdwan Central Correction Home, West Bengal.
27.     Shri Gopal Chandra Biswas, Chief Head Warder, Midnapore Central Correctional Home, West Bengal.

*************************
Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards – 2016 announced
The President of India has approved the conferment of Jeevan Raksha Padak Series of Awards – 2016 on 36 persons which includes Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak to 05, Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak to 08 and Jeevan Raksha Padak to 23 persons; 07 awards are posthumous.
The details are as under:-
Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak
1. Ms. Roluahpuii (Posthumous), Mizoram 2. Shri Shishir Kumar Yadavannavr (Posthumous), Karnataka 3. Shri Vadmitra Choudhary, (Posthumous), Uttar Pradesh 4. Shri Rakesh Kumar CN (Posthumous), Karnataka 5. Shri Suresh NB (Posthumous), Kerala Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak
1. Shri Mrigesh Narayan Barua, Assam
2. Dr. C. Gopakumar (Posthumous), Kerala
3. Shri Govind Laxman Tupe, Maharashtra
4. Shri Churchill, Mizoram
5. Smt. Roluahpuii, Mizoram
6. Shri Bir Bajrangbali Pandey, West Bengal
7. Master Maurice Yengkhom, Manipur
8. Master Shivansh Singh (Posthumous), Uttar Pradesh
Jeevan Raksha Padak
1. Shri Yashwant Kumar Pisda, Chhattisgarh
2. Shri Dara Singh, Haryana
3. Shri Dinesh Kumar, Himachal Pradesh
4. Shri Ratheeshan Nambolan, Kerala
5. Master Anandhakrishnan A, Kerala
6. Master Akhil K. Shibu, Kerala
7. Shri Tejesh Brijlal Sonawane, Maharashtra
8. Shri Manoj Sudhakarrao Barahate, Maharashtra
9. Shri Isac Lalrinchhana, Mizoram
10. Shri Lalmohan Mohanta, Odisha
11. Kum. Nazia, Uttar Pradesh
12. Shri Pankaj Kumar Pandey, Tamil Nadu
13. Shri Anoop Mishra, Uttar Pradesh
14. Shri Kapil Kumar Shishodia, Uttar Pradesh
15. Shri Neelkant Ramesh Harikantra, Maharashtra
16. Shri Manohar Mahato, West Bengal
17. Shri Balen Rajbongshi, West Bengal
18. Shri Dharmendra Kumar Yadav, West Bengal
19. Master Kamlesh Pradhan, Chhattisgarh
20. Kum. Angelica Tynsong, Meghalaya
21. Master Sai Krishna Akhil Kilambi, Telangana
22. Shri Tshewana Thinlay Lachungpa, Sikkim
23. Shri Altaf Ahmed Khan, Jammu & Kashmir
Jeevan Raksha Padak series of awards are given to a person for meritorious act of humane nature in saving the life of a person. The award is given in three categories, namely, Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak, Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak and Jeevan Raksha Padak. Persons of either sex in all walks of life are eligible for these awards. The award can also be conferred posthumously.
The decoration of the award (medal, certificate signed by the Home Minister and demand draft for lump sum monetary allowance) is presented to the awardee in due course by the respective State Government to which the awardee belongs.


No comments

Powered by Blogger.