Gallantry Awards to Navy on 26 January 2017

Gallantry Awards to Navy on 26 January 2017
SHAURYA CHAKRA
ASHU SINGH, CHIEF MECHANICAL ENGINEER (131980 – F)
(POSTHUMOUSLY)


On 06 Mar 16, at about 1600 hrs, an incident of deck head lagging fire accompanied with heavy smouldering occurred in the ‘B’ Boiler Room of INS Viraat. The sailor showed exemplary courage and presence of mind in safeguarding machinery by taking correct procedural step in crash stopping B1 boiler which was last in use and securing other machinery in the vicinity. He took lead role in successfully fighting the fire relentlessly for 35 min with all other watch keepers and Standing Sea Fire Party (SSFP) in the extreme harsh conditions with intense heat and heavy smoke without thinking about his own safety thereby averting a major disaster. He also safeguarded the life of other fire fighters by guiding them to evacuate boiler room in time.


In the process the sailor, undeterred and unmindful of his own life, safeguarded the life of men and propulsion machinery of the aircraft carrier, displaying conspicuous gallantry, exemplary leadership and presented an example of "Service before Self". The sailor displayed dauntless courage, most conspicuous gallantry, selfless service, outstanding professionalism and exemplary leadership disregarding the pain and suffocation and had sacrificed his own life while ensuring safety of fellow ship mates and the aircraft carrier.

This feat of courage by the sailor, in saving both, personnel and the equipment at the cost of his own life is an act worthy of recognition and is in keeping with the highest traditions of the Service, and therefore, (Late) Ashu Singh, Chief Mechanical Engineer is awarded Shaurya Chakra (Posthumously).












NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
RAKESH KUMAR, HULL ARTIFICER 4, (502230-H)
(POSTHUMOUSLY)



On  10 Jun 16, Rakesh Kumar, Hull Artificer 4, 502230-H of INS Vikramaditya, was part of the team assigned the task of overseeing fitment of a newly fabricated 1.2 m piece of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) pipe by two civilian contract-workers in Cofferdam 9K6, whose horizontal dimensions measure 2.1m X 0.76m. The sailor was assigned the task of connecting and supervising the operation of a submersible pump and was positioned in the Power Generation Room (PGR), one deck above the compartment containing the Cofferdam, with access to the Cofferdam being only through a long vertical ladder that led down from a narrow hatch.  During the pipe-replacement process, the sailor heard someone shouting from the compartment below and saw a civilian emerging from it in a semi-conscious state. The sailor went down the ladder, picked up the civilian on his shoulder and climbed up the vertical ladder to the PGR, laying him down under an AC vent. He then learnt that the other civilian was also unconscious in the Cofferdam. Without any thought to his own safety, the sailor clambered down the vertical ladder again and with no hesitation entered the Cofferdam where he saw his team leader wearing an Emergency Life saving Apparatus (ELSA) set and trying to pick up the civilian worker, who was lying prone in the well of the Cofferdam, partly covered with water. Rakesh, with all his strength, tried to lift the second civilian, but was unable to do so as his clothes were slippery and entangled with deck fittings in the narrow space. Despite knowing the dangers of the probable presence in the space of toxic gas and its consequences, Rakesh did not relent in his efforts and continued trying to bodily lift the civilian out of the Cofferdam in the hope of saving his life. He, however, lost track of time, and whilst continuing his vain but valiant efforts, also succumbed to the toxic gas inhalation and collapsed inside the Cofferdam. He was extricated from the compartment by a rescue team a few minutes later, but was unfortunately declared dead in the hospital.

It is evident from the act of the sailor that he with scant regard to his personal safety ventured into the congested cofferdam seeing a civilian worker shouting in semi-conscious state. The sailor was completely aware that the presence of dangerous and poisonous gases in the congested enclosed space will endanger the lives of the civilians working there. Even a moment’s delay would cause the civilians to lose their lives. Realising this, sailor rushed to the space and lifted the first civilian on his shoulder and climbed up the ladder and saved him. Thereafter, though the sailor was exhausted, showing rare grit of courage and valour he ventured into the congested space infested with the poisonous gases to save the second civilian. Whilst continuing his vain but valiant efforts, Rakesh Kumar, Hull Artificer 4 succumbed to the toxic gas inhalation. This feat of exemplary courage by the sailor, in saving the civilians working in the enclosed and congested space infested with the deadly poisonous gases of H2S with scant regard to the safety of his own life is an act worthy of recognition and is in keeping with the highest traditions of the Service, and therefore, (Late) Rakesh Kumar, Hull Artificer 4 is awarded Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) (Posthumously).

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
LT CDR NEERAJ KUMAR (06143-K)



Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar (06143-K) is the NBCD Officer onboard INS Trikand. At about 1820h on 08 June 2016, whilst transiting off Goa in heavy weather, INS Trikand was contacted on radio by Merchant Vessel MV Infinity One anchored off Grandi Island. MV Infinity One reported crack in starboard ship’s side with ingress of water causing ten degrees list being aggravated by heavy weather and swell, and requested de-flooding assistance in emergency. Immediately, INS Trikand closed MV Infinity to render assistance. Weather was extremely unfavourable, with heavy rain, low visibility, winds gusting to 25-29 KN, pitch dark night conditions and sea state 3-4. Undeterred by the challenging weather conditions, Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar sprang into action and quickly mustered a four man Damage Control (DC) team along with dewatering pumps and leak stopping gears. During embarkation of the DC team and stores into the ship’s boat, the boat and ship were rolling excessively in the heavy seas and the scramble net swayed precariously throughout the descent into the boat. Keeping his cool and displaying unflinching courage, Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar led from the front and ensured all men and stores were loaded into the boat in record time. Motivating his team all along the way and closely monitoring their movements, he led the team personally on an extremely demanding transit across the choppy seas to the marooned Merchant Vessel. Upon embarkation onboard the Merchant Vessel at 2020h on 08 June 2016, the MV crew were assessed to be poorly trained and motivated, with many seemingly in shock. The forward hold of MV Infinity was half flooded and the ship was listed excessively to starboard with sea/ swell breaking over the weather deck. The only access to the forward hold was via a catwalk that was on the starboard edge of the weather deck, which was constantly awash with sea and spray. Catwalk and upper decks were caked with bitumen dust from the ship’s cargo, which along with the heel to starboard, aggravated by the pitch black night and falling rain created treacherous underfoot conditions. The Forward Hold itself was in complete darkness and was accessible only via a narrow lobby above. All onboard pumps of the MV had burned out or suctions were choked by bitumen cargo in the hold. Displaying tremendous professional poise and composure in such trying conditions, Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar marshalled his team expertly and swiftly rigged up portable submersible pumps in the forward hold of the MV. When MV crew were unable to provide power supply for the pumps, Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar and his team proactively took matters into their own hands, searched all nearby compartments, identified compatible supply breakers and rigged up direct electrical tapping from those points to energise the pumps. After two hours of sustained de-flooding of the forward hold using the pumps operationalised by Lt Cdr Neeraj and his crew, the list of the MV was observed to gradually reduce and by 0315h on 09 June 2016, the list had reduced to five degrees and the MV was declared out of the danger by the Master.




Military leadership, courage in adversity and ability to overcome all odds displayed by Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar are in the best traditions of the naval service. Technical and seamanship skills as well as sheer guts displayed by the officer ensured successful rescue of a Merchant Vessel in distress at sea and saved the lives of all 14 MV seamen of Indian nationality. For his intrepid leadership and bravery, Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar is awarded Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry).

********
398 Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence Decorations Announced
The President has approved award of 398 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 68th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes two Kirti Chakras, 12 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 91 Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, five Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, two Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 49 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  14 Yudh Seva Medal, four Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 36 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), four Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 119 Vishisht Seva Medal.
The President has also approved seven awards to Indian Coast Guard Personnel for gallantry, meritorious service and distinguished service.
The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:


SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

KIRTI CHAKRA

1.
5047749K LANCE HAVILDAR PREM BAHADUR RESMI MAGAR,
THIRD BATTALION OF THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
2.
IC-63798F MAJOR ROHIT SURI,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.  
IC-62423W LIEUTENANT COLONEL ATUL GUPTA,  THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
2.  
IC-63616H MAJOR D VINAY REDDY,
7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
ARMY
3.  
IC-79706N CAPTAIN ASHIK MB,
FIRST BATTALION OF THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCES)
ARMY
4.  
2893254P HAVILDAR HANUMAN RAM SARAN, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
5.  
2801206X NAIK GAWADE PANDURANG MAHADEV, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES  (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
6.  
IC-71375H MAJOR RAJAT CHANDRA
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
7.  
IC-71834W MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
8.  
IC-75878L CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH KUMAR
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
9.
JC-414000Y NAIB SUBEDAR VIJAY KUMAR
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
10.
13628305N PARATROOPER ABDUL QAYUM, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY

11.
(LATE) ASHU SINGH, CHME (131980 – F)
(POSTHUMOUS)
NAVY
12.
(LATE) SHRI SANJEWAN SINGH,
HEAD CONSTABLE (NO. ARP – 045701), J&K POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)
MHA

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.                   
IC-34410H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATYA PAL SINGH KATEWA,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY SERVICE CORPS
ARMY
2.                   
IC-34605N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH SHARMA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL,ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY
ARMY
3.                   
IC-34760P LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRAVEEN BAKSHI
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,
THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
4.                   
IC-34829N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJIV TALWAR,  ATI VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
5.                   
IC-34901Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL PALEPU RAVI SHANKAR,ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
6.                   
IC-34954X LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SARIN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
ARMY
7.                   
IC-35109Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJIV VASANT KANITKAR, ATI VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISTH SEVA MEDALTHE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
8.                   
IC-35115M LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH,  ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY
ARMY
9.                   
IC-35137L LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATTIARIMAL MOHAMEDALI HARIZ, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY
ARMY
10.               
IC-35173W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA,  BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY
11.               
IC-35206W LIEUTENANT GENERAL KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDALINFANTRY
ARMY
12.               
IC-35487X LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARINDER PAL SINGH HIRA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY
ARMY
13.               
IC-35494N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRATA SAHA, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISTH SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY
ARMY
14.               
IC-35602M LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
15.               
IC-35650M LIEUTENANT GENERAL BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS,  BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY
16.               
IC-35915L      LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJEEV TEWARI, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
17.               
IC-35953F LIEUTENANT GENERAL AVINASH LAXMAN CHAVAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY
18.               
IC-37555Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD GULABRAO KHANDARE, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY
19.               
MR-03856W LT GEN VELU NAIR,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
20.               
MR-03911F LIEUTINANT GENERAL MANOJ KUMAR UNNI, AVSM,VSM,AMC
ARMY
21.               
VICE ADMIRAL HARISH CHANDRA SINGH BISHT,AVSM (02035-Z)
NAVY
22.               
VICE ADMIRAL JAYWANT KORDE, AVSM, VSM (01912-W)
NAVY
23.               
VICE ADMIRAL GIRISH LUTHRA, AVSM, VSM, ADC (02011-W)
NAVY
24.               
AIR MARSHAL VIRENDER MOHAN KHANNA, AVSM, VSM (15071) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)
AIR FORCE
25.                                        
AIR MARSHAL SUNDERRAMAN NEELAKANTAN, YSM, VM (15184) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE

26.               

AIR MARSHAL RAVINDER KUMAR DHIR, AVSM, VM, ADC (15678)FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
27.               
AIR MARSHAL JASBIR WALIA, VM, VSM, ADC (15684) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE

28.       

AIR MARSHAL BIPIN BIHARI PRASAD SINHA, AVSM (15748) ADMINISTRATION (RETIRED)
AIR FORCE

29.       

AIR MARSHAL SREEDHARA PANICKER RADHA KRISHNAN NAIR, AVSM, VM(16040) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-35960X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHRAVAN KUMAR PATYAL, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY
ARMY
2.
IC-35965W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDRA RAMRAO NIMBHORKAR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY
3.
IC-38311X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATISH DUA
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY
4.

IC-38654N LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEVRAJ ANBU
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL
ARMY
5.
IC-38679A LIEUTENANT GENERAL ABHAY KRISHNA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY
ARMY

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.     
IC-38266W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SURINDER SINGH,
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,
INFANTRY
ARMY
2.     
IC-38708K LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHOK AMBRE
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY
ARMY
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
                1.           
IC-34789X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMAN DHAWAN, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
                2.           
IC-35145K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JASTEJ SINGH MATHARU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF ELECTRONIC & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ARMY
                3.           
IC-35188Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA, SENA MEDAL,  INFANTRY
ARMY
                4.           
IC-35610L LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALBIR SINGH SANDHU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  ARMY SERVICE CORPS
ARMY
                5.           
IC-35923K LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH CHEEMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INFANTRY
ARMY
                6.           
IC–35929L LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD VASHISHT, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
                7.           
IC-37316K LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP SINGH MEHTA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
                8.           
IC-37795W LIEUTENANT GENERAL VISHWAMBHAR SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
                9.           
IC-38011W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
            10.           
IC-38300L LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIVEK PRATAP SINGH, YUDH SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY
ARMY
            11.           
IC-38403K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHOKIN CHAUHAN, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL,VISHISHTH SEVA MEDAL/INFANTRY
ARMY
            12.           
IC-38750H LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANOJ MUKUND NARAVANE, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
ARMY
            13.           
IC-38879W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHWANI KUMAR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  ARMY AIR DEFENCE
ARMY
            14.           
IC-39846X LIEUTENANT GENERAL ASHISH RANJAN PRASAD, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF SIGNALS
ARMY
            15.           
MR-04014X LT GEN SUKH DAYAL DUHAN
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
            16.           
IC-38494Y MAJOR GENERAL ANIL KHOSLA,
SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY
ARMY
            17.           
IC-39500N MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER EMANUEL FERNANDES, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY
ARMY
            18.           
IC-39607H MAJOR GENERAL IQROOP SINGH GHUMAN, INFANTRY
ARMY
            19.           
IC-39655H MAJOR GENERAL HEMANT JONEJA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,  INFANTRY
ARMY
            20.           
IC-40098F MAJOR GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH,
INFANTRY
ARMY
            21.           
IC-40302P MAJOR GENERAL RAVENDRA PAL SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY
ARMY
            22.           
IC-40703K MAJOR GENERAL HARPAL SINGH,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
            23.           
IC-40792N MAJOR GENERAL DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY
ARMY
            24.           
IC-41067N MAJOR GENERAL JAI SINGH NAIN,
SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY
ARMY
            25.           
IC-41080X MAJOR GENERAL GOPAL GURUNG, SENA MEDAL , INFANTRY
ARMY
            26.           
IC-41102L MAJOR GENERAL JARKEN GAMLIN,
SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INFANTRY
ARMY
            27.           
IC-41141K MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR NARULA,  INFANTRY
ARMY
            28.           
IC-41528M MAJOR GENERAL HARINDER SINGH
YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , INANTRY
ARMY
            29.           
IC-45200H MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL
ARMY
            30.           
MR-04726A MAJOR GENERAL RAJAT DATTA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
            31.           
RADM SATISH BAJAJ, VSM (02259-H)
NAVY
            32.           
RADM MONTY KHANNA, NM (02543-B)
NAVY
            33.           
RADM OM PRAKASH SINGH RANA, VSM (02559-R)
NAVY
            34.           
RADM RAVNEET SINGH, NM (02646-N)
NAVY
            35.           
RADM SOONIL VASANT BHOKARE, NM, YSM (02654-F)
NAVY
            36.           
RADM SATISH KUMAR N GHORMADE, NM (02671-W)
NAVY
            37.           
RADM SRINIVAS KANUGO, VSM (50781-K)
NAVY
            38.           
AIR MARSHAL PRASHANT PURUSHOTTAM KHANDEKAR (15095)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE
            39.           
AIR MARSHAL SANJAY SHARMA (15839)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE
            40.           
AIR MARSHAL JASJIT SINGH KLER, VM (16225) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
            41.           
AIR MARSHAL HEMANT NARAYAN BHAGWAT, VM (16423), ADMINISTRATION, AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER
AIR FORCE
            42.           
AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJIV GANDOTRA (16748)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHNICAL)
AIR FORCE
            43.           
AIR VICE MARSHAL SHIV SHANKER SHARMA (17073)
EDUCATION
AIR FORCE
            44.           
AIR VICE MARSHAL BALBHADRA RADHA KRISHNA, SC (17326),
FLYING PILOT
AIR FORCE
            45.           
AIR COMMODORE DEEPAK GAUR (17404) MEDICAL
AIR FORCE
            46.           
AIR COMMODORE BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN, VM (18291)
FLYING PILOT
AIR FORCE
            47.           
AIR COMMODORE MAN SINGH AWANA, VSM (19153) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
            48.           
AIR COMMODORE PRAVEEN KESHAV VOHRA,  VM (19162) 
FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
            49.           
AIR COMMODORE SHIVKUMAR SRINIVASAN, VSM (19520)
FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1.                               
IC-47692L BRIGADIER GOVIND KALWAD
THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
ARMY
2.                               
IC-48163L BRIGADIER NAVDEEP SINGH BRAR
THE DOGRA REGIMENT
ARMY
3.                               
IC-48522N BRIGADIER ANUPAM BHAGI, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT
ARMY
4.                               
IC-48530M BRIGADIER SHRINJAY PRATAP SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT
ARMY
5.                               
IC-48659A BRIGADIER HITTEN SAWHNEY,SENA MEDAL, THE GRENADIERS REGIMENT
ARMY
6.                               
IC-49024N BRIGADIER ZUBIN A MINWALLA
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY

7.                              
IC-49322F COLONEL RAJESH KUMAR SINGH
GORKHA RIFLES / 43RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES.
ARMY
8.                              
IC-56350Y COLONEL BAL BAHADUR PUN, SENA MEDAL, THE
GORKHA RIFLES / 1ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES
ARMY
9.                              
IC-57784L COLONEL AMITABH WALAWALKAR
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ,  47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA
RIFLES
ARMY
10.                          
IC-58628N COLONEL KAPIL YADAV, SENA MEDAL, 9TH BATALLION,  THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
ARMY
11.                          
IC-58743N COLONEL SUBHANJAN CHATTERJEE
15TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT
ARMY


12.                          
IC 59076X COLONEL INDER PREET SINGH
3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT
ARMY
13.                          
IC-59619Y COLONEL PRATYUSH KUMAR
5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT
ARMY
14.                          
IC-60250L COLONEL HARPREET SANDHU, SENA MEDAL,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
ARMY

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1.
IC-67493Y MAJOR MANOJ DOBRIYAL, SENA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT/ 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
2.
IC-76882A CAPTAIN SUSHANT SHARMA, SENA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
3.
13622006Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

              1.        
IC-59142P LIEUTENANT COLONEL RANJIT SINGH PAWAR,
ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,
PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                 2.             
IC-61674N LIEUTENANT COLONEL LAXMAN SINGH DEOPA,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                 3.             
IC-64501F MAJOR KRISHNAN MANOJ KUMAR,
ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT,
PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                 4.             
IC-66918A MAJOR ANURAG PANWAR,
4TH BATTALION OF THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
                 5.             
IC-67558F MAJOR PRABHANSHU SINGH,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 168TH FIELD REGIMENT
ARMY
                 6.             
IC-67908H MAJOR AMIT DESWAL ,
21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCE) (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                 7.             
IC-68651P MAJOR HEGDE VINEET KUMAR P,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                 8.             
IC-69208N MAJOR RAKESH KUMAR,
ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                 9.             
IC-70214N MAJOR SHIVESH TIWARI,
THE ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
               10.           
IC-70793L MAJOR GAURAV GREWAL,
CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
               11.           
IC-70910L MAJOR MANISH KUMAR KADIAN,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 2ND BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY


                   12.           
IC-71362L MAJOR AMIT YADAV,
8TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
ARMY
                   13.           
IC-71392H MAJOR K AMIRTHA RAJ,
THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 35TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   14.           
IC-72359X MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY REGIMENT / 19TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   15.           
IC-72382L MAJOR CHANDAN SINGH,
THE GRENADIER REGIMENT / 55TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   16.           
IC-72668A MAJOR VARUN SINGH,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   17.           
IC-72763M MAJOR ATUL PARASHAR,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   18.           
IC-74905X MAJOR NIKIL KUMAR,
THE ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   19.           
IC-75334W MAJ ASHUTOSH SHUKLA,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   20.           
IC-75527W MAJOR ANSHUL CHOUDHARY,
THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   21.           
IC-75721L MAJOR YENDE RAGHAVENDRA KUMAR,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 22ND BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   22.           
IC-75786Y MAJOR ARJUN CHAUHAN,
THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   23.           
IC-76280M MAJOR MUNESH GUJAR,
3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT
ARMY
                   24.           
IC-76974M MAJOR SUNIL KUMAR,
11TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT
ARMY
                   25.           
IC-77214W MAJOR RAHUL KHAJURIA,
THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
                   26.           
SS-42189K MAJ AJITPAL SINGH GILL,
THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   27.           
SS-44200W MAJOR NITIN MATHEW,
19TH BATTALION THE JAT REGT
ARMY
                   28.           
SS-45015P MAJOR BARDE HRISHIKESH ARUN,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   29.           
SC-00487Y MAJOR AJAY KUMAR PANDITA,
CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS ,
 47TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   30.           
IC-72642L CAPTAIN KAMAL JANGID,
THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   31.           
IC-74832W CAPTAIN JONDHALE MANAS SUDHAKAR ,
THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   32.           
IC-76284H CAPTAIN SACHU C, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   33.           
IC-76372Y CAPTAIN NISCHAY BHATIA,
THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES  REGIMENT / 18TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   34.           
SS-44768P CAPTAIN PRABHJOT SINGH,
THE CORPS OF SIGNALS
23RD(INDEPENDENT)RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT
ARMY
                   35.           
SS-46032F CAPTAIN MANNIK SHARMA,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 19TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                   36.           
IC-79841F LIEUTENANT RANJIT SINGH,
22ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT
ARMY
                   37.           
JC-440325K SUBEDAR GINJALA GANGA RAJU,
7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
ARMY
                   38.           
JC-460523W SUBEDAR PATIL SUNIL NAMDEO,
19TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
ARMY
                   39.           
JC-617902H SUBEDAR HOBIR SEN,
FIRST BATTALION THE FIVE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)
ARMY
                  40.           
4194767W HAVILDAR JITENDER KUMAR,
2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES),
18TH BATTALION /THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  41.           
4274698Y HAVILDAR SREENATH MURMU,
47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  42.           
4566559Y HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  43.           
5453492N HAVILDAR ILASH PRADHAN,
FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)
ARMY
                  44.           
4574465W NAIK ARVIND JAGGI,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  45.           
10466732F NAIK RAN SINGH,
335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /
CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                  46.           
14432375W NAIK ARVIND SINGH CHAUHAN,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILERY / 19TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  47.           
15319723P NAIK VIJAYAKUMAR S,
4 ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                  48.           
15342544F NAIK SUKHWINDER SINGH,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  49.           
15481879K NAIK NEMI CHAND,
THE ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  50.           
15615859A NAIK MANOHAR CHAND,                                                BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  51.           
2611130M NAIK NATARAJAN N,
7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
ARMY
                  52.           
3002692F LANCE NAIK NETRAM GURJAR,
3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT
ARMY
                  53.           
3407738W LANCE NAIK HARJINDER SINGH,
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL GROUP)
ARMY
                  54.           
4004211Y LANCE NAIK VISHAL SHARMA,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY

                  55.           
5455969W LANCE NAIK SHANKAR BHUJEL,
FIRST BATTALION THE FIFTH GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)
ARMY
                  56.           
13767093Y LANCE NAIK RAJINDER SINGH,
17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
ARMY
                  57.           
15621144A LANCE NAIK DHANANJAY YADAV,                                               BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION
 THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  58.           
4005957F SEPOY DEEPAK SINGH,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  59.           
4008790N SEPOY RAKESH KUMAR,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  60.           
4200128N SEPOY HEERA SINGH NEGI,
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  61.           
4201582A SEPOY GOVIND SINGH,
THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  62.           
4290330A SEPOY ATUL KUMAR,
THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 47TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  63.           
10495173L SEPOY RAM CHANDER,
1079 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON / CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                  64.           
13014592A SEPOY BIRJEN TERON,
166 INFANTRY BATTAION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)(HOME & HEARTH)
ARMY
                  65.           
13625267X SEPOY BALDEV SINGH,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  66.           
14577384Y SEP SATYA PRAKASH SINGH,
335 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /
CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                  67.           
14923956P SEPOY SATISH,
392 DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS PLATOON /
CENTRAL AMMUNITION DEPOT, PULGAON (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                  68.           
14937221W SEPOY AJEET KUMAR,
THE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 42ND BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  69.           
5049977L RIFLEMAN BIBEK PUN MAGAR,
FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
                  70.           
13765476M RIFLEMAN KAZI ZUBER PASHA HABIB,
17TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
ARMY
                  71.           
13771447N RIFLEMAN JASBIR SINGH, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 28TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  72.           
15723041P SIGNALMAN AJAY SINGH CHOUDHARY,
CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56TH BN THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
(POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
                  73.           
15622518X GUARDSMAN RAMTHARZELA,
BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  74.           
15624457K GUARDSMAN RAHUL BANSAL,
BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  75.           
15177768W GUNNER ANIL KUMAR TAMANG,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  76.           
15187579A GUNNER KARANAPUTI VS NANGAMALLESHWARA NAIDU, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 28TH BATTALION
THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  77.           
IC-64010L MAJOR OLETY LAKSHMI VEERA NARESH,
27TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
ARMY
                   78.           
IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, SHAURYA CHAKRA
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   79.           
IC-68166A MAJOR J AJAY NAIR,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   80.           
IC-72417W MAJOR ABHISHEK KUMAR,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   81.           
IC-75516K MAJOR NAVEEN JAJUNDA,
19TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
ARMY
                   82.           
IC-79087L CAPTAIN SURESH KUMAR PATRA,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES).
ARMY
                   83.           
JC-413473L  SUBEDAR MANGAL SINGH,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   84.           
JC-414028Y NAIB SUBEDAR BIPIN CHANDRA LOHANI,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   85.           
3999579K HAVILDAR RAKESH CHANDEL,  
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE  REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   86.           
13763702A HAVILDAR DALIP SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   87.           
13623114P HAVILDAR K ATHINARAYANAN,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   88.           
16019879K LANCE NAIK YOGESH KUMAR,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   89.           
4094328W PARATROOPER DEVESH SINGH,
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   90.           
4204368H PARATROOPER OM PRAKASH YADAV,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
                   91.           
13628508X PARATROOPER IQBAL SINGH,
9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.
(LATE) RAKESH KUMAR, HULL ARTIFICER 4, (502230-H)
(POSTHUMOUS)
NAVY
2.
LT CDR NEERAJ KUMAR (06143-K)
NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.
SQUADRON LEADER SUKHWINDER SINGH MULTANI (27002)
FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
2.
SQUADRON LEADER VIKAS PURI (27716) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
3.
SQUADRON LEADER RIJUL SHARMA (29911) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
4.
SQUADRON LEADER RAMESH VERMA (31160) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE


BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
1.       
IC-44088P BRIGADIER RAJWANT SINGH, SENA MEDAL,
THE GRENADIER REGIMENT
ARMY
2.       
IC-47646W BRIGADIER GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SENA MEDAL,
SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
ARMY
3.       
IC-48989Y BRIGADIER RAJIV GHAI, SENA MEDAL
THE KUMAON REGIMENT
ARMY
4.       
IC-56972A COLONEL ANIL KUMAR JOSHI,
SENA MEDAL, 2ND BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT
ARMY

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
                     1.                
IC-38686W MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE ARMY AIR DEFENCE
ARMY
                     2.                
IC-39076W MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN DIXIT,
BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
                     3.                
IC-39590A MAJOR GENERAL HARISH THUKRAL,
INFANTRY
ARMY
                     4.                
IC-39992X MAJOR GENERAL ANOOP KUMAR V,
INFANTRY
ARMY
                     5.                
IC-40025P MAJOR GENERAL GIRI RAJ SINGH,
THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
ARMY
                     6.                
IC-42288M BRIGADIER ANIL PURI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
                     7.                
IC-43295P BRIGADIER RAVIN KHOSLA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
                     8.                
IC-43686A BRIGADIER SANJIV RAI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,
SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
ARMY
                     9.                
IC-46380H BRIGADIER KOTNATH VENUGOPAL,
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
                 10.                
IC-47096Y BRIGADIER SANJAY KUMAR VIDYARTHI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
                 11.                
IC-47156H BRIG DEVINDER PAL SINGH,
THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE

ARMY

                 12.                
IC-47482L BRIGADIER HARMINDER SINGH KAHLON, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
                 13.                
IC-48136F BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
                 14.                
IC-48352P BRIGADIER RAJIV CHHIBBER,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT
ARMY
                  15.                
IC-48584N BRIGADIER RAJU BAIJAL,
THE GARHWAL RIFLES
ARMY
                  16.                
IC-48664L BRIGADIER AJEET SINGH GAHLOT,
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
                  17.                
IC-48677H BRIGADIER DHEERENDRA SINGH, KUSHWAH,
THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
ARMY
                  18.                
IC-48749F BRIGADIER ANOOP SHINGHAL,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
                  19.                
MR-04756X BRIGADIER SD MULGUND,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
                  20.                
MR-05409L BRIGADIER MATTAKAROTTU JOSEPH
JACOB, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
                  21.                
IC-49446Y COLONEL HARI KIRPAL SINGH BATH
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
                  22.                
IC-51491K COLONEL LAWINDER SINGH
THE BIHAR REGIMENT / HQ ARTRAC
ARMY
                  23.                
IC-51541K COLONEL KARANBIR SINGH GREWAL
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
ARMY
                  24.                
IC-51940N COLONEL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA,
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
THE BIHAR REGIMENT / ASI PUNE
ARMY
                  25.                
 IC-57748A COLONEL MANISH  RANA,
21ST BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
ARMY
                  26.                
IC-57759M COLONEL SHISHIR THAMMAIAH,
5th BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT
ARMY
                  27.                
IC-58008X COLONEL AMIT BISHT,
1ST BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT
ARMY
                  28.                
IC-58336L COLONEL RANBIR SINGH,
5TH BATTLION THE LADAKH SCOUTS
ARMY
                  29.                
IC-59065L COLONEL RITESH KATOCH,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
                  30.                
IC-59371A COLONEL MANAS KUMAR MOHAPATRA,
7TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
ARMY
                  31.                
IC-60008W COLONEL HARINDER SINGH BILLING,
57TH BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT
ARMY
                  32.                
MR-07612A LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK AGRAWAL,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92 BASE HOSPITAL
ARMY
                  33.                
IC-69181F MAJOR VARUN RATHI,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 43RD BATTALION
 THE ASSAM RIFLES
ARMY
                  34.                
IC-71127M MAJOR KULDEEP SINGH,
53RD BATTALION THE ENGINEER REGIMENT
ARMY
                  35.                
5757068F NAIK BISHNU BAHADUR RANA,
THE GORKHA RIFLES / 12th BIHAR BATTALION
NATIONAL CADET CORPS
ARMY
                  36.                
14678731N CRAFTSMEN BRIJ LAL YADAV,
THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL
ENGINEERS, 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON
ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
1.       
CMDE BOPANNA KA (02851-B)
NAVY
2.       
CMDE SANJAY VATSAYAN (03295-N)
NAVY
3.       
CMDE SAMEER SAXENA (03498-Z)
NAVY
4.       
SURG CMDE SANDEEP KUMAR SINHA (75372-Z)
NAVY
5.       
CMDE SRIKANTH RAJAGOPALAN (41571-B)
NAVY
6.       
CMDE MATHEW L MATHEW (51112-N)
NAVY
7.       
CAPTAIN KARTIK KRISHNAN (03476-Z)
NAVY
8.       
CDR GAURAV GAUTAM (04772-W)
NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)
1.
GROUP CAPTAIN PARTHO PRATIM MODAK (21866) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
2.
GROUP CAPTAIN JASPREET SINGH (22547) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
3.
GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY ASWAL (22918) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
4.
GROUP CAPTAIN VIVEK VICHITRA GUPTA (22927) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
5.
GROUP CAPTAIN SADASIVAM RAMASWAMI (22973) FLYING
 (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
6.
GROUP CAPTAIN AJAY KUMAR CHAUDHARY (23214) , FLYING
 (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
7.
GROUP CAPTAIN VISHAL MALHOTRA (23518) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
8.
GROUP CAPTAIN MANOJ NAIR (23725) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
9.
GROUP CAPTAIN MANDEEP SINGH SEHRAWAT (23756) FLYING
(PILOT)
AIR FORCE
10.
GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP SINGH (24011) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
11.
GROUP CAPTAIN NAVJOT SINGH BHINDER (24484) FLYING
(PILOT)
AIR FORCE
12.
GROUP CAPTAIN KANWAL PREET SINGH DHAM (24514) FLYING
(PILOT)
AIR FORCE
13.
GROUP CAPTAIN NISHANT SINGH (24887) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
14.
GROUP CAPTAIN SATBIR SINGH (24894) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.   
IC-39643N MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV EDWARDS, VISHISHT SEVA
MEDAL/ THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
2.   
IC-39874K MAJOR GENERAL TARANJIT SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA
MEDAL / THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY

3.     

IC-40299A MAJOR GENERAL SANJAY VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ARMY

4.     

IC-48145H BRIGADIER  GOPAL VERMA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
THE CORPS OF INTELLIGENCE
ARMY
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.                 
MR-03993P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIPIN PURI
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
2.                 
MR-04094N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAWAN KAPOOR,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
3.                 
IC-38271F MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY PANDE
THE MECHANISED INFANTRY
ARMY

4.                 

IC-38643F MAJOR GENERAL RANBIR SINGH SALARIA,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

5.                 

IC-38694P MAJOR GENERAL PARAMJIT SINGH
THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

ARMY

6.                 
IC-39438M MAJOR GENERAL PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY
ARMY
7.                 
IC-39464N MAJOR GENERAL MILIND HEMANT THAKUR
THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

8.                 
IC-39922Y MAJOR GENERAL PANKAJ SAXENA / INFANTRY
ARMY
9.                 
IC-39972K MAJOR GENERAL ANUJ MATHUR/ INFANTRY
ARMY
10.             
IC-39996N MAJOR GENERAL RAJEEV SABHERWAL,
THE CORPS OF SIGNALS

ARMY

11.             
IC-40378P MAJOR GENERAL BOLLINA VENKATA RAO,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY


12.             
IC-40812W MAJOR GENERAL PREM MOHAN VATS,
 THE MECHANISED INFANTRY
ARMY
13.             
IC-41083L MAJOR GENERAL AMARDEEP SINGH BHINDER,
THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
14.             
IC-41117N MAJOR GENERAL GANESH SINGH BISHT, INFANTRY
ARMY
15.             
IC-41568N MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH RANA
THE ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
ARMY
16.             
MR-04276N MAJOR GENERAL JAGTAR SINGH
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
17.             
MR-05096X MAJOR GENERAL NANJUDANATH SRINATH,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
18.             
DR-10360K MAJOR GENERAL ARUP KUMAR PAL,
ARMY DENTAL CORPS
ARMY
19.             
IC-40597W MAJOR GENERAL VIPAN GUPTA,
THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS
ARMY
20.             
IC-41066L BRIGADIER JAGBIR SINGH DHULL,
THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC  AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ARMY
21.             
IC-41220Y BRIGADIER RAJIV SAWHNEY,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
22.             
IC-41629A BRIGADIER ARUN SABHERWAL, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS
ARMY
23.             
IC-41791X BRIGADIER PP PRAKASH SINGH,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

24.             
IC-42031F BRIGADIER HARKIRAT SINGH,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

25.             
IC-42336F BRIGADIER AJAI KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL,
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
26.             
IC-42416Y BRIGADIER NIRAJ SETH,
THE PUNJAB REGIMENT
ARMY
27.             
IC-42475L BRIGADIER SAVNEET SINGH, SENA MEDAL,
THE GARHWAL RIFLES
ARMY
28.             
IC-42753N BRIGADIER C BANSI PONNAPPA,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT
ARMY
29.             
IC-42915N BRIGADIER RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH,
THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS
ARMY
30.             
IC-43320H BRIGADIER RAJINDER BHATIA,
THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

31.             
IC-43445A BRIGADIER AJAY KHANDPUR,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ARMY

32.             
IC-43669A BRIGADIER SHIV PAL SINGH, SENA MEDAL,
THE GRENADIER REGIMENT
ARMY
33.             
IC-43703P BRIGADIER RAJAT KUMAR MATHUR,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
34.             
IC-43717P BRIGADIER MUKUND SHARMA,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
35.             
IC-44013X BRIGADIER VINAY KUMAR SINGH,
THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ARMY
36.             
IC-44040F BRIGADIER RAJENDER SINGH RAWAT,
ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

ARMY

37.             
IC-44098Y BRIGADIER SANDEEP MAHAJAN,
ARMY SERVICE CORPS

ARMY

38.             
IC-44526M BRIGADIER AJAI SINGH NEGI,
THE GARHWAL RIFLES
ARMY
39.             
IC-46280X BRIGADIER HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI,
JAG DEPARTMENT
ARMY
40.             
IC-46319Y BRIGADIER RAJEEV PURI,
THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

41.             
IC-47043A BRIGADIER BIKRAMDEEP SINGH,
THE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
ARMY
42.             
IC-47606P BRIGADIER RANBIR SINGH VASHISTHA,
THE GARHWAL RIFLES
ARMY
43.             
IC-48513M BRIGADIER KRISHAN PAL SINGH,
THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
ARMY
44.             
IC-48974W BRIGADIER ANUPINDER BEVLI,
REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
45.             
IC-49274P BRIGADIER ALOK CHANDRA,
THE MAHAR REGIMENT
ARMY
46.             
IC-49380N BRIGADIER ASHISH KUMAR DAS,
THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
ARMY
47.             
MR-04145H BRIGADIER SURENDER MOHAN,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

ARMY

48.             
MR-05139F BRIGADIER ATUL KOTWAL, SENA MEDAL,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
49.             
MR-05185W BRIGADIER GANESH CHANDRA SATAPATHY,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
50.             
MR-04869A BRIGADIER SAGARIKA PATYAL, SENA MEDAL,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
ARMY
51.             
IC-43088H COLONEL ABHAYA BHATNAGAR,
70TH  BATTALION THE ARMOURED CORPS
ARMY
52.             
IC-48552L COLONEL VIKAS GUPTA,
ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS
ARMY
53.             
IC-48978M  COLONEL OM PRAKASH VAISHNAV,
ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS
ARMY
54.             
IC-49879W COLONEL GUREPRRET SINGH CHOUDHRY, ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS
ARMY
55.             
IC 50731K COLONEL SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH,
THE CORPS OF SIGNALS
ARMY
56.             
IC-50791Y COLONEL SIVA THAMIZHAMUTHAN,
THE MECHANISED INFANTRY / OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY
CHENNAI
ARMY
57.             
IC-51040K COLONEL BALBIR SINGH,
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
58.             
IC-51236X COLONEL GURBIR SINGH ,
THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY
ARMY
59.             
IC-52286P COLONEL MONISH DASS,
CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HQ 45 BRTF
ARMY
60.             
IC-52827L COLONEL TUSHAR SHARMA,
THE DOGRA REGIMENT
ARMY
61.             
IC-52959Y COLONEL SHUBHANDAR BASU, SENA MEDAL,
THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
ARMY
62.             
IC-54969F COLONEL AMITABH JHA, SENA MEDAL,
THE GORKHA RIFLES
ARMY
63.             
IC-55461K COLONEL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE, SENA MEDAL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS/ 205 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UH)
ARMY
64.             
IC-58371N COLONEL HAOBAM ROMESH SINGH,
THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 27 ASSAM RIFLES
ARMY
65.             
IC-58397H COLONEL BALJINDER SINGH UPPAL,
16TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES
ARMY
66.             
IC-58715F COLONEL RINCHEN DORJE,
1ST BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS
ARMY
67.             
IC-59067W COLONEL HEMANT SINGH PONWAR,
14TH  BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
68.             
IC-59394F COLONEL BIRENDRA KUMAR ROY,
2ND BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT
ARMY
69.             
IC-60323M COLONEL AVNEESH SINGH, SENA MEDAL, 7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
ARMY
70.             
MR-06373K COLONEL SANJAY SHARMA,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL (NORTHERN COMMAND)
ARMY
71.             
MR-06770H COLONEL PAWAN DHULL,
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (R & R)
ARMY
72.             
IC-59702W LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAMEER N PARVATIKAR, THE ARMY AVIATION CORPS/664 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R & O)
ARMY
73.             
RADM KOSIGI SHAROFF VENUGOPAL (70258-A)
NAVY
74.             
CMDE ATUL KUMAR KOKANTHANKAR, NM (02793-Y)
NAVY
75.             
CMDE VIJAYPAL SINGH RAWAT (03068-Y)
NAVY
76.             
CMDE SALEEM MASOOD ANWER (03089-W)
NAVY
77.             
CMDE SHISHIR CHANDRA VERMA (03226-F)
NAVY
78.             
SURG CMDE JOY CHATTERJEE (75291-R)
NAVY
79.             
CMDE SRINIVASAN G (41184-Z)
NAVY
80.             
CMDE ARVINDAN KATTERI PULIAKODE (41289-N)
NAVY
81.             
CMDE UTHAIAH IB (41291-T) 
NAVY
82.             
CMDE NAGRAJ SHENOY P  (50930-Z)
NAVY
83.             
CMDE RAGURAM C (51202-T)
NAVY
84.             
CMDE PUNEET CHADHA (03177-W)
NAVY
85.             
CAPTAIN KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN (03221-W)
NAVY
86.             
CAPTAIN MANISH CHADHA (03753-B)
NAVY
87.             
CAPTAIN SANJAY SAVIO D’CUNHA (03759-T)
NAVY
88.             
TARENDRA PRATAP SINGH, MCME I, (162210-K)
NAVY
89.             
AIR VICE MARSHAL KANTIPUDI SURESH BABU (17588) METEOROLOGICAL

AIR FORCE

90.             
AIR VICE MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE (17647)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
AIR FORCE
91.             
AIR VICE MARSHAL POTHUREDDI SUBHASH BABU (17908)
ACCOUNTS
AIR FORCE
92.             
AIR COMMODORE ARVIND MENON (17034)
ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (RETIRED)
AIR FORCE
93.             
AIR COMMODORE ALOK SINGH (17622) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
AIR FORCE
94.             
AIR CMDE SHRIRANG CHAOJI (17673) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
AIR FORCE
95.             
AIR COMMODORE VINOD KUMAR SINGH YADAV (17734), ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER
AIR FORCE
96.             
AIR COMMODORE PRADEEP KUMAR CHOUDHARY (17828), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL) (RETIRED)
AIR FORCE
97.             
AIR COMMODORE AKHILESH KUMAR VERMA (18063), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
AIR FORCE
98.             
AIR COMMODORE SEETHEPALLI SHRINIVAS (18787) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
99.             
AIR CMDE VISHWAJIT VASUDEV DEDGAONKAR, VM (18813), FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
100.         
AIR COMMODORE DEBASHISH VEDAJNA (19539) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
101.         
GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY (18144) ADMINISTRATION/AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER
AIR FORCE
102.         
GP CAPT DEORE AVINASH VASANTRAO (19022) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE
103.         
GROUP CAPTAIN HARJINDER SINGH (20303)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE
104.         
GROUP CAPTAIN AROCKIA JEYACHANDRAN (20577) MEDICAL
AIR FORCE
105.         
GROUP CAPTAIN SUMIR TANDON (19094)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
AIR FORCE
106.         
GROUP CAPTAIN KOVALI SHYAM SUNDER (19247) LOGISTICS
AIR FORCE
107.         
GROUP CAPTAIN ASHOK SAINI (19259) ACCOUNTS
AIR FORCE
108.         
GROUP CAPTAIN CHARLES ANDREWS (19413)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)
AIR FORCE
109.         
GROUP CAPTAIN SURENDRA KUMAR VERMA (19895) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
110.         
GROUP CAPTAIN SHARDUL DAYANAND PATIL (21116)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE
111.         
GROUP CAPTAIN ABHIJEET NENE (22534) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
112.         
GROUP CAPTAIN ANURAG SHARMA (22682) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
113.         
GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM GOVIND (23722) FLYING (PILOT)
AIR FORCE
114.         
WING COMMANDER MOHAN RANA (26776) LOGISTICS
AIR FORCE
115.         
SQUADRON LEADER ROHIT SHARMA (30941)
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)
AIR FORCE
116.         
625995 MASTER WARRANT OFFICER JASVINDER SINGH MAAN,
RADAR FITTER
AIR FORCE
117.         
GO –1557Y VINOD KUMAR, ADGBR
BRDB
118.         
GO-1900W AKHILESH KUMAR DIKSHIT, CE, (CIV)
BRDB
119.         
GO-2116P  ASHU SINGH RATHORE, SE (CIV)
BRDB
           
Three Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry) have been awarded to Commandant Anwar Khan, Pardeep, U/NVK(ME) and Sandeep, U/NVK(QA). One President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service) has been awarded to Inspector General Virender Singh Pathania, TM. Three Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) have been awarded to Deputy Inspector General Satyajit Krishnaji Vaidya, Deputy Inspector General Shajen Kurian and Commandant Jashbir Singh Randhaawaa.
Besides these, 44 personnel from Army and others have also been awarded ‘Mention-in-Despatches’ by the Government, which include four for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, 32 for ‘Operation Rakshak’, five for ‘Operation Rhino’, two for ‘Operation Orchid’ and one for ‘Operation Hifazat’.

*************

Gallantry Awards to Army on 26 January 2017




The President of India,  Shri Pranab Mukherjee has approved the award of two Kirti Chakras and ten Shaurya Chakras to the Indian Army personnel on the occasion of Republic Day 2017 has been included in the list of citations.


     Following documents are attached to the Press Release :-

LIST OF PERSONNEL BEING CONFERRED GALLANTRY AND DISTINGUISHED AWARDS ON THE
OCCASION OF REPUBLIC DAY-2017
PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-34410H LT GEN SATYA PAL SINGH KATEWA, AVSM, ASC
2.
IC-34605N LT GEN RAKESH SHARMA, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, INF
3.
IC-34760P LT GEN PRAVEEN BAKSHI, AVSM, VSM, ARMD
4.
IC-34829N LT GEN SANJIV TALWAR, AVSM, ENGRS
5.
IC-34901Y LT GEN PALEPU RAVI SHANKAR, AVSM, VSM, ARTY (
Retd)
6.
IC-34954X LT GEN AMIT SARIN, AVSM, SM, VSM, AOC
7.
IC-35109Y LT GEN RAJEEV VASANT KANITKAR, AVSM, SM, VSM, ARMD
8.
IC-35115M LT GEN JAGBIR SINGH, AVSM, SM, VSM, MECH INF (
Retd)
9.
IC-35137L LT GEN PATTIARIMAL MOHAMEDALI HARIZ, AVSM, SM, VSM, MECH INF
10.
IC-35173W LT GEN RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA, AVSM**, SM, INF
11.
IC-35206W LT GEN KONSAM HIMALAY SINGH, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, INF
12.
IC-35487X LT GEN NARINDER PAL SINGH HIRA, AVSM, SM, INF (
Retd)
13.
IC-35494N LT GEN SUBRATA SAHA, UYSM, YSM, VSM**, INF
14.
IC-35602M LT GEN ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE, AVSM, VSM, ARMD
15.
IC-35650M LT GEN BOBBY CHERIAN MATHEWS, AVSM**, VSM, INF
16.
IC-35915L LT GEN RAJEEV TEWARI, AVSM, ARMD
17.
IC-35953F LT GEN AVINASH LAXMAN CHAVAN, AVSM, SM, VSM, INF
18.
IC-37555Y LT GEN VINOD GULABRAO KHANDARE, AVSM, SM, INF
19.
MR-03856W LT GEN VELU NAIR, AVSM, VSM**, AMC
20.
MR-03911F LT GEN MANOJ KUMAR UNNI, AVSM, VSM, AMC
KIRTI CHAKRA
1.
IC-63798F MAJ ROHIT SURI, 4 PARA (SF)
2.
5047749K L/HAV PREM BAHADUR RESMI MAGAR, 3/1 GORKHA RIF,
(POSTHUMOUS)
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-35960X LT GEN SHRAVAN KUMAR PATYAL, SM, INF
2.
IC-35965W LT GEN RAJENDRA RAMRAO NIMBHORKAR, AVSM, SM**, VSM, INF
3.
IC-38311X LT GEN SATISH DUA, SM, VSM, INF
4.
IC-38654N LT GEN DEVRAJ ANBU, AVSM, YSM, SM, INF
5.
IC-38679A LT GEN ABHAY KRISHNA, AVSM, SM, VSM, INF
BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-38266W LT GEN SURINDER SINGH, AVSM, VSM, INF
2.
IC-38708K LT GEN ASHOK AMBRE, AVSM, SM, INF

2/9

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-34789X LT GEN RAMAN DHAWAN, VSM**, ARTY
2.
IC-35145K LT GEN JASTEJ SINGH MATHARU, VSM, EME
3.
IC-35188Y LT GEN RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA, SM, INF
4.
IC-35610L LT GEN BALBIR SINGH SANDHU, VSM, ASC
5.
IC-35923K LT GEN JAGBIR SINGH CHEEMA, VSM, INF
6.
IC-35929L LT GEN VINOD VASHISHT, VSM**, ARTY
7.
IC-37316K LT GEN PRADEEP SINGH MEHTA, VSM, ARMD
8.
IC-37795W LT GEN VISHWAMBHAR SINGH, VSM, ENGRS
9.
IC-38011W LT GEN PANKAJ KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, VSM, ARTY
10.
IC-38300L LT GEN VIVEK PRATAP SINGH, YSM, INF
11.
IC-38403K LT GEN SHOKIN CHAUHAN, YSM, SM, VSM, INF
12.
IC-38750H LT GEN MANOJ MUKUND NARAVANE, SM, VSM, INF
13.
IC-38879W LT GEN ASHWANI KUMAR, VSM, AAD
14.
IC-39846X LT GEN ASHISH RANJAN PRASAD, VSM, SIGS
15.
IC-40098F LT GEN DUSHYANT SINGH, INF
16.
MR-04014X LT GEN SUKH DAYAL DUHAN, VSM, AMC
17.
IC-38494Y MAJ GEN ANIL KHOSLA, SM, VSM**, INF
18.
IC-39500N MAJ GEN CHRISTOPHER EMANUEL FERNANDES, SM, VSM, INF
19.
IC-39607H MAJ GEN IQROOP SINGH GHUMAN, INF
20.
IC-39655H MAJ GEN HEMANT JONEJA, VSM, INF
21.
IC-40302P MAJ GEN RAVENDRA PAL SINGH, VSM, MECH INF
22.
IC-40703K MAJ GEN HARPAL SINGH, VSM, ENGRS
23.
IC-40792N MAJ GEN DEV ARVIND CHATURVEDI, SM, INF
24.
IC-41067N MAJ GEN JAI SINGH NAIN, SM, INF
25.
IC-41080X MAJ GEN GOPAL GURUNG, SM, INF
26.
IC-41102L MAJ GEN JARKEN GAMLIN, SM, VSM, INF
27.
IC-41141K MAJ GEN ASHOK KUMAR NARULA, INF
28.
IC-41528M MAJ GEN HARINDER SINGH, YSM, SM, VSM, INF
29.
IC-45200H MAJ GEN RAJINDER KUMAR, SM, VSM, JAG DEPT
30.
MR-04726A MAJ GEN RAJAT DATTA, SM, VSM, AMC
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1.
IC-62423W LT COL ATUL GUPTA, MAHAR, 30 RR
2.
IC-63616H MAJ D VINAY REDDY, 7 MADRAS
3.
IC-71375H MAJ RAJAT CHANDRA, 4 PARA (SF)
4.
IC 71834W MAJ DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY, 9 PARA (SF)
5.
IC-75878L CAPT ASHUTOSH KUMAR, 4 PARA (SF)
6.
IC-79706N CAPT ASHIK MB, 1/5 GORKHA RIF (FF)
7.
JC-414000Y NB SUB VIJAY KUMAR, 4 PARA (SF)
8.
2893254P HAV HANUMAN RAM SARAN, RAJ RIF, 18 RR
9.
2801206X NK GAWADE PANDURANG MAHADEV, MARATHA LI, 41 RR,
(POSTHUMOUS)
10.
13628305N PTR ABDUL QAYUM, 9 PARA (SF)

3/9

YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-47692L BRIG GOVIND KALWAD, MARATHA LI
2.
IC-48163L BRIG NAVDEEP SINGH BRAR, DOGRA REGT
3.
IC-48522N BRIG ANUPAM BHAGI, SM, DOGRA REGT
4.
IC-48530M BRIG SHRINJAY PRATAP SINGH, KUMAON REGT
5.
IC-48659A BRIG HITTEN SAWHNEY, SM, GRENADIERS
6.
IC-49024N BRIG ZUBIN A MINWALLA, 9 GR
7.
IC-49322K COL RAJESH KUMAR SINGH, 1 GR, 43 AR
8.
IC-56350Y COL BAL BAHADUR PUN, SM, 8 GR, 1 AR
9.
IC-57784L COL AMITABH WALAWALKAR, PARA, 47 RR
10.
IC-58628N COL KAPIL YADAV, SM, 9 PARA (SF)
11.
IC-58743N COL SUBHANJAN CHATTERJEE, 15 BIHAR
12.
IC-59076X COL INDER PREET SINGH, 3 RAJPUT
13.
IC-59619Y COL PRATYUSH KUMAR, 5 RAJPUT
14.
IC-60250L COL HARPREET SANDHU, SM, 4 PARA (SF)
BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1.
IC-67493Y MAJ MANOJ DOBRIYAL, SM, DOGRA, 40 RR
2.
IC-76882A CAPT SUSHANT SHARMA, SM, SIGS, 55 RR
3.
13622006Y HAV ANIL KUMAR, SM, 9 PARA (SF)
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
1.
IC-59142P LT COL RANJIT SINGH PAWAR, AOC, CAD PULGAON
(POSTHUMOUS)
2.
IC-61674N LT COL LAXMAN SINGH DEOPA, MAHAR, 1 RR
3.
IC 64010L MAJ OLETY LAKSHMI VEERA NARESH, 27 MADRAS
4.
IC-64501F MAJ KRISHNAN MANOJ KUMAR, AOC, CAD PULGAON
(POSTHUMOUS)
5.
IC-66918A MAJ ANURAG PANWAR, 4/1 GORKHA RIF
6.
IC-67407H MAJ SHALENDER, SC, 4 PARA (SF)
7.
IC-67558F MAJ PRABHANSHU SINGH, ARTY, 168 FD REGT
8.
IC-67908H MAJ AMIT DESWAL, 21 PARA (SF) (
POSTHUMOUS
)
9.
IC-68166A MAJ J AJAY NAIR, 4 PARA (SF)
10.
IC-68651P MAJ HEGDE VINEET KUMAR P, ENGRS, 47 RR
11.
IC-69208N MAJ RAKESH KUMAR, ASC, 55 RR
12.
IC-70214N MAJ SHIVESH TIWARI, ASSAM, 42 RR
13.
IC-70793L MAJ GAURAV GREWAL, EME, 44 RR
14.
IC-70910L MAJ MANISH KUMAR KADIAN, SIKH LI, 2 RR
15.
IC-71362L MAJ AMIT YADAV, 8 JAT
16.
IC-71392H MAJ K AMIRTHA RAJ, MECH INF, 35 RR
17.
IC-72359X MAJ SANDEEP KUMAR, SIKH LI, 19 RR
18.
IC-72382L MAJ CHANDAN SINGH, GRENADIERS, 55 RR
19.
IC-72417W MAJ ABHISHEK KUMAR, 4 PARA (SF)
20.
IC-72668A MAJ VARUN SINGH, ENGRS, 47 RR
21.
IC-72763M MAJ ATUL PARASHAR, ENGRS, 2 RR
22.
IC-74905X MAJ NIKIL KUMAR, ARMD, 22 RR
23.
IC-75334W MAJ ASHUTOSH SHUKLA, ARTY, 28 RR
24.
IC-75516K MAJ NAVEEN JAJUNDA, 19 PUNJAB
25.
IC-75527W MAJ ANSHUL CHOUDHARY, ARMD, 55 RR
26.
IC-75721L MAJ YENDE RAGHAVENDRA KUMAR, ENGRS, 22 RR

4/9

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
(Cont’d/-)
27.
IC-75786Y MAJ ARJUN CHAUHAN, ARMD, 55 RR
28.
IC-76280M MAJ MUNESH GUJAR, 3 RAJPUT
29.
IC-76974M MAJ SUNIL KUMAR, 11 KUMAON
30.
IC-77214W MAJ RAHUL KHAJURIA, 3/1 GR
31.
SS-42189K MAJ AJITPAL SINGH GILL, JAK RIF, 28 RR
32.
SS-44200W MAJ NITIN MATHEW, 19 JAT
33.
SS-45015P MAJ BARDE HRISHIKESH ARUN, ENGRS, 50 RR
34.
SC-00487Y MAJ AJAY KUMAR PANDITA, EME, 47 RR
35.
IC-72642L CAPT KAMAL JANGID, MECH INF, 42 RR
36.
IC-74832W CAPT JONDHALE MANAS SUDHAKAR, BIHAR, 47 RR
37.
IC-76284H CAPT SACHU C, ENGRS, 47 RR
38.
IC-76372Y CAPT NISCHAY BHATIA, RAJ RIF, 18 RR
39.
IC-79087L CAPT SURESH KUMAR PATRA, 4 PARA (SF)
40.
SS-44768P CAPT PRABHJOT SINGH, SIGS, 23(I)R&O FLT
41.
SS-46032F CAPT MANNIK SHARMA, ENGRS, 19 RR
42.
IC-79841F LT RANJIT SINGH, 22 RAJPUT
43.
JC-413473L SUB MANGAL SINGH, 4 PARA (SF)
44.
JC-440325K SUB GINJALA GANGA RAJU, 7 MADRAS
45.
JC-460523W SUB PATIL SUNIL NAMDEO, 19 MARATHA LI
46.
JC-617902H SUB HOBIR SEN, 1/5 GR (FF)
47.
JC-414028Y NB SUB BIPIN CHANDRA LOHANI, 9 PARA (SF)
48.
3999579K HAV RAKESH CHANDEL, 4 PARA (SF)
49.
4194767W HAV JITENDER KUMAR, PARA, 18 RR
50.
4274698Y HAV SREENATH MURMU, BIHAR, 47 RR
51.
4566559Y HAV ANIL KUMAR, MAHAR, 30 RR
52.
5453492N HAV ILASH PRADHAN, 1/5 GR (FF)
53.
13623114P HAV K ATHINARAYANAN, 4 PARA (SF)
54.
13763702A HAV DALIP SINGH, SC, 9 PARA (SF)
55.
4574465W NK ARVIND JAGGI, MAHAR, 30 RR
56.
10466732F NK RAN SINGH, DSC, 335 DSC PL CAD PULGAON,(
POSTHUMOUS
)
57.
14432375W NK ARVIND SINGH CHAUHAN, ARTY, 19 RR
58.
15319723P NK VIJAYAKUMAR S, 4 ENGRS REGT, (
POSTHUMOUS
)
59.
15342544F NK SUKHWINDER SINGH, ENGRS, 55 RR
60.
15481879K NK NEMI CHAND, ARMD, 55 RR
61.
15615859A NK MANOHAR CHAND, GUARDS, 21 RR
62.
2611130M L/NK NATARAJAN N, 7 MADRAS
63.
3002692F L/NK NETRAM GURJAR, 3 RAJPUT
64.
3407738W L/NK HARJINDER SINGH, PARA, SPECIAL GROUP
65.
4004211Y L/NK VISHAL SHARMA, DOGRA, 40 RR
66.
5455969W L/NK SHANKAR BHUJEL, 1/5 GR (FF)
67.
13767093Y L/NK RAJINDER SINGH, 17 JAK RIF
68.
15621144A L/NK DHANANJAY YADAV, GUARDS, 21 RR
69.
16019879K L/NK YOGESH KUMAR, 9 PARA (SF)
70.
4005957F SEP DEEPAK SINGH, DOGRA, 62 RR
71.
4008790N SEP RAKESH KUMAR, DOGRA, 62 RR
72.
4200128N SEP HEERA SINGH NEGI, KUMAON, 50 RR
73.
4201582A SEP GOVIND SINGH, KUMAON, 50 RR
74.
4290330A SEP ATUL KUMAR, BIHAR, 47 RR

5/9

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
(Cont’d/-)
75.
10495173L SEP RAM CHANDER, DSC, 1079 DSC PL, CAD PULGAON, (
POSTHUMOUS
)
76.
13014592A SEP BIRJEN TERON, 166 INF BN (TA) (H&H) ASSAM
77.
13625267X SEP BALDEV SINGH, DOGRA, 40 RR
78.
14577384Y
SEP SATYA PRAKASH SINGH, DSC, 335 DSC PL, CAD PULGAON, (
POSTHUMOUS
)
79.
14923956P SEP SATISH, DSC, 392 DSC PL, CAD PULGAON, (
POSTHUMOUS
)
80.
14937221W SEP AJEET KUMAR, MECH INF, 42 RR
81.
5049977L RFN BIBEK PUN MAGAR, 4/1 GR
82.
13765476M RFN KAZI ZUBER PASHA HABIB, 17 JAK RIF
83.
13771447N RFN JASBIR SINGH, JAK RIF, 28 RR
84.
15723041P SIGMN AJAY SINGH CHOUDHARY, SIGS, 56 RR, (
POSTHUMOUS
)
85.
15622518X GDSMN RAMTHARZELA, GUARDS, 21 RR
86.
15624457K GDSMN RAHUL BANSAL, GUARDS, 21 RR
87.
15177768W GNR ANIL KUMAR TAMANG, ARTY, 28 RR
88.
15187579A GNR KARNAPUTI VS NAGAMALLESWARA NAIDU, ARTY, 28 RR
89.
4094328W PTR DEVESH SINGH, 4 PARA (SF)
90.
4204368H PTR OM PRAKASH YADAV, 9 PARA (SF)
91.
13628508X PTR IQBAL SINGH, 9 PARA (SF)
BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)
1.
IC-44088P BRIG RAJWANT SINGH, SM, GRENADIERS
2.
IC-47646W BRIG GULJEET SINGH JAMWAL, SM, SIKH LI
3.
IC-48989Y BRIG RAJIV GHAI, SM, KUMAON REGT
4.
IC-56972A COL ANIL KUMAR JOSHI, SM, 2 DOGRA
SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)
1.
IC-38686W MAJ GEN VINOD KUMAR, VSM, AAD
2.
IC-39076W MAJ GEN PRAVEEN DIXIT, VSM**, ARMD
3.
IC-39590A MAJ GEN HARISH THUKRAL, INF
4.
IC-39992X MAJ GEN ANOOP KUMAR V, INF
5.
IC-40025P MAJ GEN GIRI RAJ SINGH, AOC
6.
IC-42288M BRIG ANIL PURI, VSM, ENGRS
7.
IC-43295P BRIG RAVIN KHOSLA, VSM, GR
8.
IC-43686A BRIG SANJIV RAI, VSM, SIKH LI
9.
IC-46380H BRIG KOTNATH VENUGOPAL, GR
10.
IC-47096Y BRIG SANJAY KUMAR VIDYARTHI, ENGRS
11.
IC-47156H BRIG DEVINDER PAL SINGH, INT
12.
IC-47482L BRIG HARMINDER SINGH KAHLON, ENGRS
13.
IC-48136F BRIG VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA, ARTY
14.
IC-48352P BRIG RAJIV CHHIBBER, DOGRA REGT
15.
IC-48584N BRIG RAJU BAIJAL, GARH RIF
16.
IC-48664L BRIG AJEET SINGH GAHLOT, GR
17.
IC-48677H BRIG DHEERENDRA SINGH KUSHWAH, MARATHA LI
18.
IC-48749F BRIG ANOOP SHINGHAL, ARTY
19.
MR-04756X BRIG SD MULGUND, AMC
20.
MR-05409L BRIG MATTAKAROTTU JOSEPH JACOB, AMC
21.
IC-49446Y COL HARI KIRPAL SINGH BATH, ARTY

6/9

SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)
(Cont’d/-)
22.
IC-51491K COL LAWINDER SINGH, BIHAR, HQ ARTRAC
23.
IC-51541K COL KARANBIR SINGH GREWAL, SIKH LI
24.
IC-51940N COL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA, VSM, BIHAR, ASI PUNE
25.
IC-57748A COL MANISH RANA, 21 PUNJAB
26.
IC-57759M COL SHISHIR THAMMAIAH, 5 KUMAON
27.
IC-58008X COL AMIT BISHT, 1 MAHAR
28.
IC-58336L COL RANBIR SINGH, 5 LADAKH SCOUTS
29.
IC-59065L COL RITESH KATOCH, DOGRA, 40 RR
30.
IC-59371A COL MANAS KUMAR MOHAPATRA, 7 JAT
31.
IC-60008W COL HARINDER SINGH BILLING, 57 ENGR REGT
32.
MR-07612A LT COL VIVEK AGRAWAL, AMC, 92 BH
33.
IC-69181F MAJ VARUN RATHI, ARTY, 43 AR
34.
IC-71127M MAJ KULDEEP SINGH, 53 ENGR REGT
35.
5757068F NK BISHNU BAHADUR RANA, GR, 12 BIHAR BN NCC
36.
14678731N CRAFTSMEN BRIJ LAL YADAV, EME, 205 ARMY AVN (UH)
BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-39643N MAJ GEN RAJIV EDWARDS, VSM, ARMD
2.
IC-39874K MAJ GEN TARANJIT SINGH, VSM, ARMD
3.
IC-40299A MAJ GEN SANJAY VERMA, VSM, EME
4.
IC-48145H BRIG GOPAL VERMA, VSM, INT
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1.
IC-38643F LT GEN RANBIR SINGH SALARIA, ARTY
2.
MR-03993P LT GEN BIPIN PURI, AMC
3.
MR-04094N LT GEN PAWAN KAPOOR, AMC
4.
IC-38271F MAJ GEN VIJAY PANDE, MECH INF
5.
IC-38694P MAJ GEN PARAMJIT SINGH, EME
6.
IC-39438M MAJ GEN PATTACHERAVANDA CHENGAPPA THIMMAYA, MECH INF
7.
IC-39464N MAJ GEN MILIND HEMANT THAKUR, ASC
8.
IC-39922Y MAJ GEN PANKAJ SAXENA, INF
9.
IC-39972K MAJ GEN ANUJ MATHUR, INF
10.
IC-39996N MAJ GEN RAJEEV SABHERWAL, SIGS
11.
IC-40378P MAJ GEN BOLLINA VENKATA RAO, ENGRS
12.
IC-40597W MAJ GEN VIPIN GUPTA, ASC
13.
IC-40812W MAJ GEN PREM MOHAN VATS, MECH INF
14.
IC-41083L MAJ GEN AMARDEEP SINGH BHINDER, ARMD
15.
IC-41117N MAJ GEN GANESH SINGH BISHT, INF
16.
IC-41568N MAJ GEN RAJESH RANA, AOC
17.
MR-04276N MAJ GEN JAGTAR SINGH, AMC
18.
MR-05096X MAJ GEN NANJUDARAO SRINATH, AMC
19.
DR-10360K MAJ GEN ARUP KUMAR PAL, AD CORPS
20.
IC-41066L BRIG JAGBIR SINGH DHULL, EME
21.
IC-41220Y BRIG RAJIV SAWHNEY, ENGRS
22.
IC-41629A BRIG ARUN SABHERWAL, SIGS
23.
IC-41791X BRIG PP PRAKASH SINGH, ARTY

7/9

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
(Cont’d/-)
24.
IC-42031F BRIG HARKIRAT SINGH, ARTY
25.
IC-42336F BRIG AJAI KUMAR SINGH, SM, 11 GR
26.
IC-42416Y BRIG NIRAJ SETH, PUNJAB REGT
27.
IC-42475L BRIG SAVNEET SINGH, SM, GARH RIF
28.
IC-42753N BRIG C BANSI PONNAPPA, MAHAR REGT
29.
IC-42915N BRIG RAJ VIJAYENDRA SINGH, ASC
30.
IC-43320H BRIG RAJINDER BHATIA, JAT
31.
IC-43445A BRIG AJAY KHANDPUR, ARTY
32.
IC-43669A BRIG SHIV PAL SINGH, SM, GRENADIERS
33.
IC-43703P BRIG RAJAT KUMAR MATHUR, ARTY
34.
IC-43717P BRIG MUKUND SHARMA, ENGRS
35.
IC-44013X BRIG VINAY KUMAR SINGH, EME
36.
IC-44040F BRIG RAJENDER SINGH RAWAT, AOC
37.
IC-44098Y BRIG SANDEEP MAHAJAN, ASC
38.
IC-44526M BRIG AJAI SINGH NEGI, GARH RIF
39.
IC-46280X BRIG HARISH CHANDRA JOSHI, JAG DEPT
40.
IC-46319Y BRIG RAJEEV PURI, RAJPUT
41.
IC-47043A BRIG BIKRAMDEEP SINGH, EME
42.
IC-47606P BRIG RANBIR SINGH VASHISTHA, GARH RIF
43.
IC-48513M BRIG KRISHAN PAL SINGH, PARA REGT
44.
IC-48974W BRIG ANUPINDER BEVLI, ARTY
45.
IC-49274P BRIG ALOK CHANDRA, MAHAR REGT
46.
IC-49380N BRIG ASHISH KUMAR DAS, ENGRS
47.
MR-04145H BRIG SURENDER MOHAN, AMC
48.
MR-04869A BRIG SAGARIKA PATYAL, SM, AMC
49.
MR-05139F BRIG ATUL KOTWAL, SM, AMC
50.
MR-05185W BRIG GANESH CHANDRA SATAPATHY, AMC
51.
IC-43088H COL ABHAYA BHATNAGAR, 70 ARMD
52.
IC-48552L COL VIKAS GUPTA, AAD
53.
IC-48978M COL OM PRAKASH VAISHNAV, AAD
54.
IC-49879W COL GURPREET SINGH CHOUDHRY, AAD
55.
IC-50731K COL SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH, SIGS
56.
IC-50791Y COL SIVA THAMIZHAMUTHAN, MECH INF
57.
IC-51040K COL BALBIR SINGH, 4 GR
58.
IC-51236X COL GURBIR SINGH, ARTY
59.
IC-52286P COL MONISH DASS, ENGRS, HQ 45 BRTF
60.
IC-52827L COL TUSHAR SHARMA, DOGRA REGT
61.
IC-52959Y COL SHUBHANKAR BASU, SM, JAK RIF
62.
IC-54969F COL AMITABH JHA, SM, GORKHA RIF
63.
IC-55461K COL DHANANJAY M BHOSALE, SM, ARMY AVN, 205 ARMY AVN (UH)
64.
IC-58371N COL HAOBAM ROMESH SINGH, SIKH LI, 27 AR
65.
IC-58397H COL BALJINDER SINGH UPPAL, 16 GARH RIF
66.
IC-58715F COL RINCHEN DORJE, 1 LADAKH SCOUTS
67.
IC-59067W COL HEMANT SINGH PONWAR, 14 MLI
68.
IC-59394F COL BIRENDRA KUMAR ROY, 2 KUMAON
69.
IC-60323M COL AVNEESH SINGH, SM, 7 MADRAS
70.
MR-06373K COL SANJAY SHARMA, AMC, COMD HOSP (NC)
71.
MR-06770H COL PAWAN DHULL, AMC, AH R&R
72.
IC-59702W LT COL SAMEER N PARVATIKAR, ARMY AVN, 664 ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)

8/9

MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES
OPERATION MEGHDOOT
1.
IC-60359L LT COL DUSHYANT KUMAR CHAUDHARY, ARMY AVN, 666 ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
2.
IC-63787P MAJ NITIN SHIVAJIRAO BHIKANE, ARMY AVN, 37 (I) R & O FLT
3.
IC-69314M MAJ PRASHANT MISHRA, ARTY, 30 (I) R & O FLT
4.
SS-41943N MAJ LOTOS SPALGES, 1 LADAKH SCOUTS
OPERATION RAKSHAK
1.
IC-60327H LT COL RAJESH VILAS HANKARE, GRENADIERS, 12 RR
2.
IC-66080H MAJ VIPLOVE, 20 DOGRA
3.
IC-66275N MAJ HARSHAL VASUDEV KACHARE, SIKH, 46 RR
4.
IC-67981F MAJ VIVEK SETH, SM, 17 JAK RIF
5.
IC-69850P MAJ UMESH BHATT, DOGRA, 62 RR
6.
IC-70128H MAJ PRAFULLA TYAGI, 1 MAHAR
7.
IC-71646P MAJ PRATEEK SHRIVASTAVA, RAJPUT, 44 RR
8.
IC-72975X MAJ SUMIT JOSHI, ASC, 2 RR
9.
IC-78814L CAPT RAVI RAJAN, 4 PARA (SF)
10.
JC-413474N SUB RANJIT SINGH, 9 PARA (SF)
11.
JC-440776K SUB MURUGAN R, 27 MADRAS
12.
JC-413900W NB SUB PURAN SINGH, 9 PARA (SF)
13.
2489327L HAV DALJIT SINGH, 21 PUNJAB
14.
2490996W HAV PARAMJIT SINGH, 19 PUNJAB
15.
2491502N HAV DEVINDER KUMAR, 19 PUNJAB
16.
5045761M HAV PURNA BAHADUR GURUNG, 1/1 GR
17.
13622785M HAV YOGENDRA SINGH, 4 PARA (SF)
18.
13623388A HAV RAJ KUMAR, 4 PARA (SF)
19.
13623475N HAV SHISHPAL, 4 PARA (SF)
20.
13765262W HAV MANOJ KUMAR, 4 PARA (SF)
21.
2496193A NK BALBIR SINGH, 4 PARA (SF)
22.
2606146N NK SRINIVASA RAO DANETI, 16 MADRAS
23.
4276161Y NK KAUSHAL KUMAR SINGH, BIHAR, 47 RR
24.
5757126A NK DEEPENDRA BAHADUR KHATRI, 9 PARA (SF)
25.
13625955W NK RAKESH KUMAR, 9 PARA (SF)
26.
4576687K L/NK PRATAP KUMAR BEURA, MAHAR, 30 RR
27.
13626946F L/NK AMANDEEP SINGH, 4 PARA (SF)
28.
2500734W SEP AMARJEET SINGH, PUNJAB, 22 RR
29.
2708565Y SEP SHAKTI SINGH, GRENADIERS, 55 RR
30.
5049873K RFN PURNA BAHADUR THAPA, 3/1 GR
31.
13630005L PTR MUDASIR AHMAD YATOO, 4 PARA (SF)
32.
16118830W SPR PAGAR ABHAY HARIBHAU, ENGRS, 1 RR
OPERATION RHINO
1.
IC-63867M MAJ VASHUDEV NEHRA, 21 MAHAR
2.
IC-75844X CAPT SURENDRA SINGH, 21 MAHAR
3.
IC-81185K LT TRIPATPREET SINGH, ASC, 3 RAJPUT
4.
JC-481364X NB SUB RAGHUBANSH SINGH KUSHWAH, 3 RAJPUT
5.
3000994P L/HAV SUMER SINGH, 3 RAJPUT

9/9

OPERATION ORCHID
1.
14704212L L/NK JOHNNY LOTHA, PARA, 7 AR
2.
AR-326W ASST COMDT HANUMAN SINGH, 1 AR
OPERATION HIFAZAT
1.
IC-69063N MAJ SAIKAT DE, ENGRS, 27 AR 
 
************
Summary of Honours an
d Awards to Army on
Republic Day 2017
1. The list of personnel being c
onferred gallantry and distinguished awards on the occasion of
Republic Day - 2017 are attached.
2.
Summary of Awards
.
Award
No’s
Remarks
PVSM
20
KC
02
Including 01 posthumous
UYSM
05
AVSM
32
Including 02 “Bar to AVSM”
SC
10
Including 01 posthumous
YSM
14
SM (Gallantry)
94
Including 03 “Bar to SM
(Gallantry)”
SM
(Distinguished)
40
Including 04 “Bar to
SM(Distinguished)”
VSM
76
Including 04 “Bar to VSM”
Mention-in-
Despatches
44
 
*************************
 
 
 

 

No comments