Header Ads

NATIONAL SPORTS & ADVENTURE AWARDS 2016


President Presents National Sports and Adventure Awards

        The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee presented the National Sports & Adventure Awards at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2016).
 

NATIONAL SPORTS & ADVENTURE AWARDS 2016


(i) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2016

Following sportspersons were conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2016.
S.No.Name of the awardee Discipline


1. Ms. P.V. Sindhu Badminton


2. Ms. Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics


3. Shri Jitu Rai Shooting


4. Ms. Sakshi Malik Wrestling



(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2016

Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards for the year 2016.

S.No. Name of the awardee Discipline
1 Shri Nagapuri Ramesh Athletics


2 Shri Sagar Mal Dhayal Boxing


3. Shri Raj Kumar Sharma Cricket


4. Shri Bishweshwar Nandi Gymnastics


5. Shri S. Pradeep Kumar Swimming (Lifetime)


6. Shri Mahabir Singh Wrestling (Lifetime)


(iii) Arjuna Awards 2016

Following sportspersons were conferred with Arjuna Awards for the year 2016:

S. No. Name of the awardee Discipline

1. Shri Rajat Chauhan Archery


2. Ms. Lalita Babar Athletics


3. Shri Sourav Kothari Billiards & Snooker


4. Shri Shiva Thapa Boxing


5. Shri Ajinkya Rahane Cricket


6. Shri Subrata Paul Football


7. Ms. Rani Hockey (Women)


8. Shri Raghunath V.R. Hockey (Men)


9. Shri Gurpreet Singh Shooting


10. Ms. ApurviChandela Shooting


11. Shri Soumyajit Ghosh Table Tennis


12. Ms. Vinesh Wrestling


13. Shri Amit Kumar Wrestling


14. Shri Sandeep Singh Mann Para-Athletics


15. Shri Virender Singh Wrestling (Deaf)


Shri Ajinkya Rahane, selected for Arjun Award in the discipline of cricket, could not attend the Award Ceremony as he is presently in West Indies taking part in Test Matches/ One-Day International Series/ T-20 matches. He will be given award later by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports.

(iv) Dhyan Chand Award 2016

Following persons were conferred with Dhyan Chand Awards for the year 2016:

S. No. Name of the awardee Discipline

1 Ms. Satti Geetha Athletics


2 Shri Sylvanus Dung Dung Hockey


3 Shri Rajendra Pralhad Shelke Rowing

(v) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2015

Following persons were conferred with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards for the
year 2015.

S.No.Name Category

1. Ms. Tashi Malik Land Adventure


2. Ms. Nungshi Malik Land Adventure


3. Debasish Biswas Land Adventure


4. Ms. Ritu Kishor Kedia Water Adventure


5. B. Rajkumar Air Adventure


6. Harbhajan Singh Life Time Achievement



(vi) Maulana Abul Kalma Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2015-16

Punjabi University, Patiala was conferred with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for the
year 2015-16.



(vii) Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2016

Following entities were conferred with Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskarar for the year
2016.

Category :1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’
Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel ProtsahanPuruskar, 2016 :

1.Hockey Citizen Group


2.Dadar Parsee Zorostrian Cricket Club


3.Usha School of Athletics


4. STAIRS

Category 2. Encourage to sports through corporate social responsibility
India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited

Category 3. ‘Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures’
Reserve Bank of India

Category 4. Sports for Development
Subroto Mukerjee Sports Education Society


No comments

Powered by Blogger.